See also

Family of George Oakley and Sarah

Husband: George Oakley (1838?- )
Wife: Sarah (1845?- )
Children: David Oakley (1867?- )
Sarah Ann Oakley (1870?- )
Henry Oakley (1871?- )
John Henry Oakley (1872?- )
Elizabeth Oakley (1878?- )
Emily Oakley (1880?- )
Alice Oakley (1884?- )
Marriage before 1867

Husband: George Oakley

Name: George Oakley
Sex: Male
Father: William Oakley (1797?- )
Mother: Mary Ives (1811?- )
Occupation agricultural labourer1
Birth 1838 (approx.) Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England1,2
Baptism 15 July 1838 (age 0) St. Lawrence's Church, School Lane, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England3
Census 30 March 1851 (age 12) Wood End, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England1
son working as an agricultural labourer and living with his parents and four siblings, born in Ardeley Hertfordshire
Census 7 April 1861 (age 22-23) Moore Green, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England4
unmarried son aged 22 Labourer born Ardeley living with parents.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 42-43) Aspenden Village, Aspenden, Hertfordshire, England5
head of the household aged 41, Laborer, born Aspenden, Herts.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 52-53) Aspenden, Hertfordshire, England6
married head of the household aged Agricultural Engineer born Ardley Hertfordshire

Wife: Sarah

Name: Sarah
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Oakley
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1845 (approx.) Westmill, Hertfordshire, England2
Census 3 April 1881 (age 35-36) Aspenden Village, Aspenden, Hertfordshire, England5
wife aged 36, born Westmill, living with husband.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 45-46) Aspenden, Hertfordshire, England6
married wife aged 46 born Westmill Hertfordshire living with husband.

Child 1: David Oakley

Name: David Oakley
Sex: Male
Occupation labourer
Birth 1867 (approx.) Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England7
Baptism 1 December 1867 (age 0) St. Lawrence's Church, School Lane, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England7
Census 3 April 1881 (age 13-14) Aspenden Village, Aspenden, Hertfordshire, England5
aged 13, Laborer, unmarried, born Ardley, living with parents.

Child 2: Sarah Ann Oakley

Name: Sarah Ann Oakley7
Sex: Female
Birth 1870 (approx.) Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England7
Baptism 30 January 1870 (age 0) St. Lawrence's Church, School Lane, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England7

Child 3: Henry Oakley

Name: Henry Oakley7
Sex: Male
Birth 1871 (approx.) Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England7
Baptism 8 November 1871 (age 0) St. Lawrence's Church, School Lane, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England7

Child 4: John Henry Oakley

Name: John Henry Oakley7
Sex: Male
Occupation scholar
Birth 1872 (approx.) Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England2,7
Baptism 6 December 1872 (age 0) St. Lawrence's Church, School Lane, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England7
Census 3 April 1881 (age 8-9) Aspenden Village, Aspenden, Hertfordshire, England5
aged 8, attending school born Ardley, living with parents.

Child 5: Elizabeth Oakley

Name: Elizabeth Oakley
Sex: Female
Birth 1878 (approx.) Aspenden, Hertfordshire, England2
Census 3 April 1881 (age 2-3) Aspenden Village, Aspenden, Hertfordshire, England5
aged 3, attending school born Aspenden, living with parents.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 12-13) Aspenden, Hertfordshire, England6
daughter aged 13 attending school born Aspeden Hertfordshire living with parents.

Child 6: Emily Oakley

Name: Emily Oakley
Sex: Female
Birth 1880 (approx.) Aspenden, Hertfordshire, England2
Baptism 26 December 1880 (age 0) St. Mary, Aspenden, Hertfordshire, England7
Census 3 April 1881 (age 0-1) Aspenden, Hertfordshire, England5
aged 5m, born Aspenden, living with parents.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 10-11) Aspenden, Hertfordshire, England6
daughter aged 10 attending school born Aspeden Hertfordshire living with parents.

Child 7: Alice Oakley

Name: Alice Oakley6
Sex: Female
Birth 1884 (approx.) Aspenden, Hertfordshire, England6,7
Baptism 28 September 1884 (age 0) St. Mary, Aspenden, Hertfordshire, England7

Sources

1"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1707 folio:159 page:28.
2"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
3Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org).
4"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 11861/RG9/811/68/5.
5"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1409/28/17.
6"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1100/P18.
7"Ancestry" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). BDM.