See also

Family of Thomas Oakley and Emma

Husband: Thomas Oakley (1843?- )
Wife: Emma (1856?- )
Children: Elizabeth Oakley (1878?- )
George Oakley (1879?- )
Sarah Ann Oakley (1882?- )
Emily Oakley (1884?- )
Marriage before 1878

Husband: Thomas Oakley

Name: Thomas Oakley
Sex: Male
Father: James Oakley (1806?- )
Mother: Sarah Wallis ( -bef1881)
Occupation agricultural labourer
Birth 1843 (approx.) Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England1
Baptism 23 January 1843 (age 0) St. Lawrence's Church, School Lane, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England2
Census 3 April 1881 (age 37-38) Munces Green, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England3
aged 38, Ag. lab, born Ardeley, Married, living with Father.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 47-48) Gardeners End, Muncers Green, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England4
married head of the household aged 48 working as an agricultural labourer E born Ardeley Hertfordshire

Wife: Emma

Name: Emma
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Emma Oakley
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1856 (approx.) Aspenden, Hertfordshire, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 24-25) Munces Green, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England3
aged 25, born Aspenden Hertfordshire living with her husband and father-in-law - James #1590.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 34-35) Gardeners End, Muncers Green, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England4
married wife aged 35 born Aspenden Hertfordshire living with husbna.

Child 1: Elizabeth Oakley

Name: Elizabeth Oakley
Sex: Female
Birth 1878 (approx.) Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England
Baptism 2 June 1878 (age 0) St. Lawrence's Church, School Lane, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England2
Census 3 April 1881 (age 2-3) Munces Green, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England3
aged 3, born Ardeley, living with parents and gran- father James # 1590.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 12-13) Gardeners End, Muncers Green, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England4
daughter aged 13 born Ardeley Hertfordshire living with parents.

Child 2: George Oakley

Name: George Oakley
Sex: Male
Birth 1879 (approx.) Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England1,2
Baptism 17 November 1879 (age 0) St. Lawrence's Church, School Lane, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England2
Census 3 April 1881 (age 1-2) Munces Green, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England3
aged 1, born Ardeley, living with parents anf grand- father James #1590.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 11-12) Gardeners End, Muncers Green, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England4
son aged 11 attending school born Ardeley Hertfordshire living with parents.

Child 3: Sarah Ann Oakley

Name: Sarah Ann Oakley4
Sex: Female
Birth 1882 (approx.) Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England4
Census 5 April 1891 (age 8-9) Gardeners End, Muncers Green, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England4
daughter aged 9 attending school born Ardeley Hertfordshire living with parents

Child 4: Emily Oakley

Name: Emily Oakley4
Sex: Female
Birth 1884 (approx.) Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England4
Census 5 April 1891 (age 6-7) Gardeners End, Muncers Green, Ardeley, Hertfordshire, England4
daughter aged 7 attending school born Ardeley Hertfordshire living with parents

Sources

1"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
2"Ancestry" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). BDM.
3"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1410/103/18.
4"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1100/ -.