See also

Family of Louis Oakley and Olive Brown

Husband: Louis Oakley (1895-1943)
Wife: Olive Brown (1898-1974)
Marriage Q3 1921 Thorne "Registration District", West Riding of Yorkshire, England1

Husband: Louis Oakley

Name: Louis Oakley2,3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Lewis Oakley4,5
Father: George Oakley (1867-1930)
Mother: Mary Tennison (1871-1925)
Occupation waggoner then a shopkeeper5,6
Birth 22 January 1895 Green Oak, Eastrington, East Riding of Yorkshire, England2,4,5,6
Census 31 March 1901 (age 6) No1 Saltmarshe Crossing, near Howden, East Riding of Yorkshire, England4
son living with his parents and six siblings, born in Green Oak Eastrington Yorkshire
Census 2 April 1911 (age 16) Harlthorpe, East Riding of Yorkshire, England5
an unmarried servant as Lewis Oakley working as a waggoner and living in seven rooms with George Glew and family, born in Green Oak Yorkshire
Census 29 September 1939 (age 44) 101 Jackson Street, Goole, West Riding of Yorkshire, England6
a married shopkeeper (general ?) as Louis Valkey living with his wife Olive and a closed record, born on 22nd January 1895
Death Q4 1943 (age 48) Goole "Registration District", West Riding of Yorkshire, England3

Wife: Olive Brown

Name: Olive Brown1,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Olive Oakley8
Alt. Name: Olive Hall9,10
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 10 May 1898 Gunness, Lincolnshire, England6,7,10,11,12
1911 census says born in Keadby Lincolnshire
Census 31 March 1901 (age 3) Commonside Lane, Crowle, Lincolnshire, England11
a granddaughter living with her grandparents Young ans Sarah Emerson and family a a sister? Elenor, born in Gunness Lincolnshire
Census 2 April 1911 (age 12) South End, Crowle, Lincolnshire, England12
daughter attending school and living in six rooms with her parents Tom and Lily and sisters Alice, Ida and Irene, born in Keadby Lincolnshire
Census 29 September 1939 (age 41) 101 Jackson Street, Goole, West Riding of Yorkshire, England6
married doing unpaid domestic duties as Olive Valkey and living with her husband Louis and a closed record, born on 10th May 1898. Married a Hall at a later date
Death Q3 1974 (age 76) Goole "Registration District", Humberside, England10

Note on Wife: Olive Brown

married Albert Hall in Goole in 19479

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Thorne 1921 quarter:3 volume:9c page:1799.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Howden 1895 quarter:1 volume:9d page:94.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Tennison
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Goole 1943 quarter:4 volume:9c page:1054.
Text From Source: aged 48
4"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:4458 folio:110 page:10.
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:28511 class:RG78 piece:1636 registration district:519 sub-district:2 enumeration district:4 schedule:7.
6"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:3645F page:10 line:14 letter code:KMYI.
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Thorne 1898 quarter:2 volume:9c page:854.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Emerson
assumed to be correct due to Thorne connection
8"Wethersfield, United Reform Church Records, 5/8/1997".
9"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Goole 1947 quarter:3 volume:2b page:1440.
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Goole 1974 quarter:3 volume:7 page:264.
Text From Source: born 10th May 1898
11"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:4419 folio:31 page:28.
12"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:28263 class:RG78 piece:1615 registration district:513 sub-district:3 enumeration district:2 schedule:100.