Family of William Oakley and Elizabeth

Husband: William Oakley (1801?- )
Wife: Elizabeth (1796?- )
Children: William Oakley (1823?- )
John Oakley (1826?- )
George Oakley (1827?- )
Mary Anne Oakley (1831?- )
Marriage before 1831

Husband: William Oakley

Name: William Oakley1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation groom2
Birth 1801 (approx.)2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 40) Kents Yard, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England2
working as a groom and living with his wife and three children, not born in Hertfordshire

Wife: Elizabeth

Name: Elizabeth
Sex: Female
Nickname: Betsey
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1796 (approx.)2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 45) Kents Yard, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England2
living with her husband and three children, not born in Hertfordshire

Child 1: William Oakley

Name: William Oakley2
Sex: Male
Birth 1823 (approx.) Hertfordshire, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 18) Kents Yard, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England2
living with his parents and two siblings, born in Hertfordshire

Child 2: John Oakley

Name: John Oakley2,3
Sex: Male
Birth 1826 (approx.) Hertfordshire, England2
Baptism 16 October 1831 (age 4-5) Abbey, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England3,4
son of William Oakley (ostler) and Elizabeth of Abbey parish
Census 6 June 1841 (age 15) Kents Yard, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England2
living with his parents and two siblings, born in Hertfordshire

Child 3: George Oakley

Name: George Oakley3
Sex: Male
Spouse: Caroline George (1823?- )
Occupation silk throwster then an engine driver5,6
Birth 1827 (approx.) St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England2,5,6
Baptism 16 October 1831 (age 3-4) Abbey, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England3,4
son of William Oakley (ostler) and Elizabeth of Abbey parish
Census 6 June 1841 (age 10) Kents Yard, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England2
living with his parents and two siblings, born in Hertfordshire
Census 30 March 1851 (age 23) Old London Road, St. Peter, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England5
married head of the household working as a silk throwster and living with his wife, a son and two lodgers, born in St. Albans Hertfordshire
Census 7 April 1861 (age 34) Orchard Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England6
married head of the household working as an enginge (sic) driver living with his wife, two children and a lodger, born in St. Albans Hertfordshire
Census 2 April 1871 (age 43-44) Orchard Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England7
married head of the household aged 43 Factory Engine Driver born St. Albans Hertfordshire
Census 1881 (age 53-54) 11 St. Peters Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England
aged 51, Widower, Public House Keeper,
Census 5 April 1891 (age 63-64) 15 Orchard Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England8
head of the household widower aged 66 living on own means born St. Albans Hertfordshire
Census 31 March 1901 (age 73-74) 31 Orchard Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England9
head of the household widower aged 77 on parish relief born St. Albans Hertfordshire

Child 4: Mary Anne Oakley

Name: Mary Anne Oakley1,3
Sex: Female
Birth 1831 (approx.)
Baptism 16 October 1831 (age 0) Abbey, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England3,4
daughter of William Oakley (ostler) and Elizabeth of Abbey parish

Sources

1Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). Lowestoft Latter Day Saints Church.
2"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:447 book:5 folio:4 page:3.
3"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Hertfordshire Baptisms Transcription.
4Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org).
5"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1713 folio:296 page:26.
6"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:830 folio:82 page:39.
7"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1379/P40.
8"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1116/P16.
9"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1311/P38.