See also

Family of Joseph Henry Oakley and Alice

Husband: Joseph Henry Oakley (1862?-1891)
Wife: Alice (1860?- )
Children: Mabel Alice Oakley (bef1882- )
Henry Joseph Oakley (1883?- )
George Howard Oakley (1885?- )
Ida Margaret Oakley (1890?- )
Marriage before 18821

Husband: Joseph Henry Oakley

Name: Joseph Henry Oakley
Sex: Male
Father: George Oakley (1811?- )
Mother: Eliza Goddard (1819?- )
Occupation warehouseman
Birth 1862 (approx.) St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England1,2
Baptism 1 October 1862 (age 0) St. Albans Abbey, Sumpter Yard, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England1
Census 2 April 1871 (age 8-9) St. Peters Street, St. Peter, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England3
son aged 8 attending school born in St. Albans Hertfordshire living with parents.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 18-19) Fishpool Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England4
aged 19, Warehouseman(Straw), unmarried, born St. Albans, living with parents.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 28-29) St. Peters Street, St. Peter, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England5
married head of the household aged 29 Steward County Club born in St. Albans Hertfordshire
Death September 1891 (age 28-29) St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England1

Wife: Alice

Name: Alice1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Alice Oakley1
Alt. Name: Alice Elizabeth Oakley5
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1860 (approx.) Little Shelford, Cambridgeshire, England5,6
Census 5 April 1891 (age 30-31) St. Peters Street, St. Peter, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England5
married wife aged 31 Stewardess County Club born CAM living with her husband.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 40-41) 5 Spicer Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England6
head of the household widow aged 40 Dressmaker own account at home born Lt. Shelford CAM.

Child 1: Mabel Alice Oakley

Name: Mabel Alice Oakley1
Sex: Female
Birth before January 1882 St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England1
Possible child.
Baptism 25 January 1882 (age 0) St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England1
Census 5 April 1891 (age 9) St. Peters Street, St. Peter, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England5
daughter aged 9 attending school born in St. Albans Hertfordshire living with parents.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 19) 5 Spicer Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England6
daughter aged 19 Dressmaker born in St. Albans Hertfordshire living with mother.

Child 2: Henry Joseph Oakley

Name: Henry Joseph Oakley5
Sex: Male
Birth 1883 (approx.) St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England5,7
Baptism 25 November 1883 (age 0) St. Albans Abbey, Sumpter Yard, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England7
Census 5 April 1891 (age 7-8) St. Peters Street, St. Peter, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England5
son aged 7 attending school born in St. Albans Hertfordshire living with parents.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 17-18) 5 Spicer Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England6
unmarried son aged 17 Tailor born in St. Albans Hertfordshire living with mother

Child 3: George Howard Oakley

Name: George Howard Oakley5
Sex: Male
Birth 1885 (approx.) St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England5,7
Baptism 16 August 1885 (age 0) St. Albans Abbey, Sumpter Yard, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England7
Census 5 April 1891 (age 5-6) St. Peters Street, St. Peter, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England5
son aged 5 attending school born in St. Albans Hertfordshire living with parents.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 15-16) 5 Spicer Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England6
unmarried son aged 15 Printer - paper carrier born in St. Albans Hertfordshire living with mother

Child 4: Ida Margaret Oakley

Name: Ida Margaret Oakley5
Sex: Female
Birth 1890 (approx.) St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England5
Census 5 April 1891 (age 0-1) St. Peters Street, St. Peter, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England5
daughter aged 8 months born in St. Albans Hertfordshire living with parents.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 10-11) 5 Spicer Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England6
Daig aged 10 born in St. Albans Hertfordshire living with mother

Sources

1"John Oakley personal communication". PAF.
2"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
3"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1378/39/15.
4"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1433/12/17.
5"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1115/p8.
6"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1311/p22.
7"Ancestry" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). BDM.