Family of Peregrine Edwards and Martha Berry

Husband: Peregrine Edwards (1771?-1843)
Wife: Martha Berry (1781?-1832)
Children: Joseph Berry Edwards (1803-bef1804)
Joseph Berry Edwards (1806-1866)
Eliza Edwards (1808-1808)
Peregrine Edwards (1810-1810)
Robert Carr Edwards (1810-1810)
Marriage before 1803

Husband: Peregrine Edwards

Name: Peregrine Edwards
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1771 (approx.)
Occupation 1830 (approx.) Miller & Coal Merchant of Southwold.; Southwold, Suffolk, England1
Miller & Coal Merchant of Southwold. Pigot's 1830 Dir. of Sufffolk.
Death 10 May 1843 (age 71-72)
aged 72
Burial 13 May 1843 St. Edmund's Church, Church Green, Southwold, Suffolk, England2
gent aged 72

Wife: Martha Berry

Name: Martha Berry
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Martha Edwards
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1781 (approx.)
Death 19 January 1832 (age 50-51)
Burial 23 January 1832 St. Edmund's Church, Church Green, Southwold, Suffolk, England2
Sacred to the memory of Martha, wife of Peregrine EDWARDS, died 19/1/1832, aged 51[

Child 1: Joseph Berry Edwards

Name: Joseph Berry Edwards
Sex: Male
Birth 21 December 1803
Baptism 23 December 1803 (age 0) St. Edmund's Church, Church Green, Southwold, Suffolk, England2
Death before 24 August 1804 (age 0)
Burial 24 August 1804 St. Edmund's Church, Church Green, Southwold, Suffolk, England2
aged 9 months.

Child 2: Joseph Berry Edwards

Name: Joseph Berry Edwards
Sex: Male
Spouse 1: Elizabeth Bloom (1793?-1841)
Spouse 2: Ellen Hingerston (1812?- )
Birth 6 July 1806
Baptism 7 July 1806 (age 0) St. Edmund's Church, Church Green, Southwold, Suffolk, England2
Occupation 3 November 1829 Banker2
Directory 1830 (age 23-24) Southwold, Suffolk, England3
Gentleman/Banker/Fire & Life Office Agent
Directory 1844 (age 37-38) High Street, Southwold, Suffolk, England4
Bank Manager, Harveys & Hudsons and
Town treasurer for Southwold
Census 30 March 1851 (age 44) Market Place, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England5
head of the household aged 44, born Southwold, Agent for Bankers.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 54) 51 Abbeygate Street, St. Mary, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England6
head of the household married aged 54 Bank Manager born Southwold Suffolk
Death 4 April 1866 (age 59) Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England7,8
Died suddenly, in the 60th year of his age, Joseph Berry Edwards, of Bury St. Edmunds, late of Southwold.
Burial 10 April 1866 St. Edmund's Church, Church Green, Southwold, Suffolk, England2
aged 59.

Child 3: Eliza Edwards

Name: Eliza Edwards
Sex: Female
Birth 9 April 1808
Baptism 12 April 1808 (age 0) St. Edmund's Church, Church Green, Southwold, Suffolk, England2
Death 18 September 1808 (age 0)2
aged 5 months.
Burial 21 September 1808 St. Edmund's Church, Church Green, Southwold, Suffolk, England2
Grave 208, In memory of Eliza EDWARDS, died 18/9/1808, aged 5 months

Child 4: Peregrine Edwards

Name: Peregrine Edwards2
Sex: Male
Birth 15 May 18102
Baptism 17 May 1810 (age 0) St. Edmund's Church, Church Green, Southwold, Suffolk, England2
Death 14 July 1810 (age 0)2
aged 9 weeks.
Burial 19 July 1810 St. Edmund's Church, Church Green, Southwold, Suffolk, England2
Grave 208, In memory of Peregrine Edwards died 14/7/1810, aged 9 weeks

Child 5: Robert Carr Edwards

Name: Robert Carr Edwards
Sex: Male
Birth 15 May 1810
Baptism 17 May 1810 (age 0) St. Edmund's Church, Church Green, Southwold, Suffolk, England2
Death 21 July 1810 (age 0)
Burial 23 July 1810 St. Edmund's Church, Church Green, Southwold, Suffolk, England2
Grave 208, In memory of Robt. EDWARDS, died 21/7/1810, aged 10 weeks

Sources

1"Ancestry Pigot's Directory of Suffolk, 1830" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). own copy.
2"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records".
3"Ancestry Pigot's Directory of Suffolk, 1830" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). own fiche.
4Archive CD Books, "White's Directory of Suffolk 1844 (own copy)" (CD-ROM). Beccles Library.
5"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851/HO107/1802/784.
6"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1140/P15.
7"Deb Woollard personal communication". Beccles & Bungay Weekly extracts on 17/4/01.
8"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records". 2/3/1999 - Southwold Church MI.