See also

Family of Edward Thomas Alder and Eliza Edwards

Husband: Edward Thomas Alder (1794?- )
Wife: Eliza Edwards (1802?- )
Children: Mary Elizabeth Alder (1829?- )
Pheobe Esther Alder (1830?- )
Marriage 22 September 1825 St. John, Wantisden, Suffolk, England1
Edward bachelor of Wallazey Cheshire. Eliza spinster of this parish Married by licence. Both signed.
Witnessed by Thomas Waller, Emma Edwards, Maria Edwards and Charles Baldry - all signed.

Husband: Edward Thomas Alder

Name: Edward Thomas Alder1
Sex: Male
Name Prefix: Reverand
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation vicar / rector2,3
Birth 1794 (approx.) St. Lukes, Middlesex, England2,3
Census 6 June 1841 (age 41) Metfield, Suffolk, England2
a holy clerk living with his wife, two daughters, a visitor, governess and three servants, not born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 57) 12 Alwyne Road, Canonby, Middlesex, England3
married head of the household working as the curate at St. Pauls living with his wife, two daughters and two servants, born in St. Lukes Middlesex

Wife: Eliza Edwards

Name: Eliza Edwards
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Eliza Alder1
Father: James Edwards (1770?-1824?)
Mother: Ann Waller (1768?-1850?)
Birth 1802 (approx.) Wantisden, Suffolk, England1,2,3
Baptism 17 January 1802 (age 0) St. John, Wantisden, Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 38) Metfield, Suffolk, England2
living with her husband, two daughters, a visitor, governess and three servants, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 49) 12 Alwyne Road, Canonby, Middlesex, England3
married wife living with her husband, two daughters and two servants, born in Wantisden Suffolk

Child 1: Mary Elizabeth Alder

Name: Mary Elizabeth Alder2,3
Sex: Female
Birth 1829 (approx.) Wallasey, Cheshire, England2,3
Census 6 June 1841 (age 12) Metfield, Suffolk, England2
living with her parents, a sister, a visitor, governess and three servants, not born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 22) 12 Alwyne Road, Canonby, Middlesex, England3
unmarried daughter living with her parents, a sister and two servants, born in Wallasey Cheshire

Child 2: Pheobe Esther Alder

Name: Pheobe Esther Alder2,3
Sex: Female
Birth 1830 (approx.) Wallasey, Cheshire, England2,3
Census 6 June 1841 (age 11) Metfield, Suffolk, England2
living with her parents, a sister, a visitor, governess and three servants, not born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 21) 12 Alwyne Road, Canonby, Middlesex, England3
unmarried daughter living with her parents, a sister and two servants, born in Wallasey Cheshire

Sources

1"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records".
2"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1026 book:2 folio:8 pgae:11.
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1502 folio:485 page:37.