See also

Family of John Arthey Bouttell and Ellen Bellamy Clark

Husband: John Arthey Bouttell (1828?- )
Wife: Ellen Bellamy Clark (1834?- )
Children: John Robert Bouttell (1860-1861?)
John Charles Bouttell (1862- )
Ellen J Bouttell (1868?- )
Alfred Edward Bouttell (1873?- )
Marriage 23 October 1857 St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England1
John - Police officer of Wickhambrook. Ellen - of Eastgate, Bury St. Edmunds.

Husband: John Arthey Bouttell

Name: John Arthey Bouttell2
Sex: Male
Father: Robert Bouttell (1800?-1847)
Mother: Susan Arthey (1802?- )
Occupation agricultural labourer3
Birth 1828 (approx.) Lindsey, Suffolk, England2,3
Baptism 6 February 1828 (age 0) St. James, Nayland, Suffolk, England2
son of Robert Bouttell (malster) and Susan of Nayland
Census 6 June 1841 (age 12-13) Lindsey, Suffolk, England4
aged 13 born in Suffolk living with John Arthey Farmer of Lindsey Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 23) Lindsey, Suffolk, England3
unmarried son working as an agricultural labourer and living with his mother, three siblings and a lodger, born in Lindsey Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 52-53) 27 Horringer Road, St. Mary, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England5
head of the household aged 53, Supperanuated Police Officer, born Lindsey Suffolk.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 62-63) Cottages by Douby, Ickworth, Suffolk, England6
head of the household aged 63, Gardiner, born Linsey Suffolk,.

Wife: Ellen Bellamy Clark

Name: Ellen Bellamy Clark
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ellen Bellamy Bouttell
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1834 (approx.) Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England
Census 3 April 1881 (age 46-47) 27 Horringer Road, St. Mary, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England5
wife aged 47, Dressmaker, born in Bury St. Edmunds, living with her husband.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 56-57) Cottages by Douby, Ickworth, Suffolk, England6
wife aged 66, born in Bury St. Edmunds, living with her husband.

Child 1: John Robert Bouttell

Name: John Robert Bouttell5
Sex: Male
Birth 9 April 18605
Baptism 17 August 1860 (age 0) St. Leonard's Church, The Street, Horringer (Horningsheath), Suffolk, England1
Death September 1861 (approx.) (age 1)5
Burial 14 September 1861 St. Leonard's Church, The Street, Horringer (Horningsheath), Suffolk, England
aged 17 months

Child 2: John Charles Bouttell

Name: John Charles Bouttell1
Sex: Male
Birth 13 March 18621
Baptism 1 June 1862 (age 0) St. Leonard's Church, The Street, Horringer (Horningsheath), Suffolk, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 19) 27 Horringer Road, St. Mary, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England5
aged 19, Auctioneers Clerk, born Horringer, living with parents.

Child 3: Ellen J Bouttell

Name: Ellen J Bouttell
Sex: Female
Birth 1868 (approx.) Wickhambrook, Suffolk, England
Census 3 April 1881 (age 12-13) 27 Horringer Road, St. Mary, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England5
aged 13, attending school born Wickhambrook, living with parents.

Child 4: Alfred Edward Bouttell

Name: Alfred Edward Bouttell
Sex: Male
Birth 1873 (approx.) Haverhill, Suffolk, England
Census 3 April 1881 (age 7-8) 27 Horringer Road, St. Mary, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England5
aged 8, attending school born Haverhill, living with parents.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 17-18) Cottages by Douby, Ickworth, Suffolk, England6
aged 18, unmarried, Apprentice carpenter, born Haverhill, living with parents

Sources

1"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records".
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Sudbury East Baptisms 1813-1904" (2015 SFK-BPI-04/P1 own copy).
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1790 folio:601 page:15.
4"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1022/P300.
5"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1842/79/13.
6"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1891/CD1,R12,1448/P239.