See also

Family of John Colchester and Sarah

Husband: John Colchester (1817?-1900)
Wife: Sarah (1816?- )
Children: John Wilson Colchester (1846- )
Sarah Elizabeth Colchester (1847?- )
Laura Selena Colchester (1856?- )
Susan Colchester (1856?- )
George Allen Colchester (1859- )
Marriage 1841 (approx.)1,2

Husband: John Colchester

Name: John Colchester3
Sex: Male
Father: John Willson Colchester (1778?-bef1845)
Mother: Elizabeth Worledge (1787?-1822)
Birth February 1817 (approx.) Creeting All Saints, Suffolk, England3
Baptism 20 February 1817 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Creeting St. Mary, Suffolk, England4
Private baptism. Received into Church 20/6/1828.
Census 6 June 1841 (age 24) Little Stonham, Suffolk, England2
head of the household aged 24 Farmer born in Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 64) Pillgate Street, Tibenham, Norfolk, England5
head of the household aged 63, Farmer 152 acres empl. 3 men 2 boys, born Creeting Suffolk.
Death 1900 (age 82-83)1

Wife: Sarah

Name: Sarah1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Colchester1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1816 (approx.) Diss, Norfolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 24-25) Little Stonham, Suffolk, England2
Wife aged 25 born in Suffolk living with her husband
Census 3 April 1881 (age 64-65) Pillgate Street, Tibenham, Norfolk, England5
wife aged 65, born Diss Norfolk, living with her husband.

Child 1: John Wilson Colchester

Name: John Wilson Colchester1,6
Sex: Male
Name Suffix: Jnr
Spouse: Charlotte Mullenger (1850- )
Birth 1846 Palgrave, Suffolk, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 34-35) Burston, Norfolk, England7
Head. aged 34, Farmer 98 acres 3 men 1 boy, born Palgrave Suffolk.

Child 2: Sarah Elizabeth Colchester

Name: Sarah Elizabeth Colchester1
Sex: Female
Birth 1847 (approx.) Palgrave, Suffolk, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 33-34) Pillgate Street, Tibenham, Norfolk, England5
aged 34, unmarried, born Palgrave Suffolk, living with parents.

Child 3: Laura Selena Colchester

Name: Laura Selena Colchester1
Sex: Female
Birth 1856 (approx.)1

Child 4: Susan Colchester

Name: Susan Colchester1
Sex: Female
Birth 1856 (approx.)1

Child 5: George Allen Colchester

Name: George Allen Colchester1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: George Albert Colchester5
Birth 1859 Diss, Norfolk, England5
Census 3 April 1881 (age 21-22) Pillgate Street, Tibenham, Norfolk, England5
aged 22, unmarried, Farmers son, born Diss, living with parents.

Sources

1"Rootsweb" (on-line at www.rootsweb.ancestry.com). Roots Web World Connect.
2"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1109/P171.
3"Rootsweb" (on-line at www.rootsweb.ancestry.com). World Connect.
4"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records".
5"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1970/151/26.
6"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Depwade 1878 quarter:4 volume:4b page:600.
7"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1966/12/17.