See also

Family of George Ernest Edwards and Louisa Barker

Husband: George Ernest Edwards (1822?- )
Wife: Louisa Barker (1824?-bef1854)
Children: Ernest George Edwards (1846- )
Arthur Barker Edwards (1848?- )
Charles Frederick Edwards (1848- )
Frederick Edwards (1849?- )
Marriage before 18461

Husband: George Ernest Edwards

picture

St Lawrence 18 04 2017

Name: George Ernest Edwards
Sex: Male
Father: George Edwards (1789-1832)
Mother: Sarah Jolley (1791?- )
Birth July 1822 (approx.)
Baptism 4 July 1822 (age 0) St. Lawrence, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2,3
Census 6 June 1841 (age 18) Upper Brook Street, St. Stephen, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
son aged 15 StaY Maker born in Suffolk living with step-mother.
Census 30 March 1851 (age 28) Dogs Head Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
head of the household aged 29, Stay maker empl. 40 women, born in Ipswich.
Directory 1855 (age 32-33) Fore Street, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
Stay maker.

Wife: Louisa Barker

Name: Louisa Barker1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Louisa Edwards1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1824 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 26-27) Dogs Head Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
wife aged 27, born in Ipswich, living with husband.
Death before 1854 (age 29-30)

Child 1: Ernest George Edwards

picture

St Mary at Quay 18 04 2017

Name: Ernest George Edwards1
Sex: Male
Birth 15 March 1846 Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
Baptism 10 April 1846 (age 0) St. Mary at Quay Church, Key Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
Resident of St. Stephens.
Census 30 March 1851 (age 5) Dogs Head Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
aged 5, born in Ipswich, living with parents.

Child 2: Arthur Barker Edwards

Name: Arthur Barker Edwards
Sex: Male
Birth September 1848 (approx.)
Baptism 8 September 1848 (age 0) St. Mary at Quay Church, Key Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
Resident of St. Stephens.
Census 30 March 1851 (age 2) Dogs Head Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
aged 3, born in Ipswich, living with parents.

Child 3: Charles Frederick Edwards

picture

St Clement 18 04 2017

Name: Charles Frederick Edwards6
Sex: Male
Birth 22 December 18486
Baptism 6 March 1854 (age 5) St. Clement's Church, Star Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
of Fore Street, Ipswich.

Child 4: Frederick Edwards

Name: Frederick Edwards1
Sex: Male
Birth 1849 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 1-2) Dogs Head Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
aged 2, born in Ipswich, living with parents.

Sources

1"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851/HO107/1800/352.
2"Vital Record Index of LDS Church.". Bishop's Transcripts Suffolk.
3"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records". 20/9/2000.
4"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1841/HO107/1043/P787.
5Archive CD Books, "White's Directory of Suffolk 1855 (own copy)" (CD-ROM). CD-ROM, own copy.
6"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records".