See also

Family of George Edwards and Mary

Husband: George Edwards (1822-1896)
Wife: Mary (1821?-1861?)
Children: Agnes Edwards (1850?- )
Julia Edwards (1851?-1853?)
Bella Edwards (1853?- )
Julia Edwards (1855?- )
Mary Clara Edwards (1856?- )
Marriage 1850 (approx.)1

Husband: George Edwards

Name: George Edwards2,3
Sex: Male
Father: George Edwards (1792?-1847?)
Mother: Susan Flory (1796?- )
Occupation bricklayer4
Birth 7 July 1822 Copdock, Suffolk, England2,3,4
Baptism 12 July 1822 (age 0) St. Peter's Church, Church Lane, Copdock, Suffolk, England2,3
son of George Edwards (bricklayer) and Susan late Flory of Washbrook, private baptism and received into the church 4th March 1832
Census 6 June 1841 (age 15) Washbrook, Suffolk, England4
a bricklayer living with his parents and two siblings, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 28) Washbrook, Suffolk, England1
head of the household aged 28, Bricklayer, born Washbrook Suffolk.
Directory 1855 (age 32-33) Washbrook, Suffolk, England5
Bricklayer.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 38) Dwelling House Shop, Washbrook, Suffolk, England6
head of the household widower, aged 39, Bricklayer, born Washbrook
Census 3 April 1881 (age 58) Back Street, Washbrook, Suffolk, England7
head of the household aged 56, Builder empl. 7 men & 3 Boys, born Washbrook Suffolk.
Directory 1885 (age 62-63) Washbrook, Suffolk, England8
Contractor and Brick Maker.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 68) Back Road, Washbrook, Suffolk, England9
head of the household aged 65, Builder, born Washbrook
Death 1896 (age 73-74) Washbrook, Suffolk, England
Burial 23 September 1896 St. Mary, Washbrook, Suffolk, England10
aged 74.

Wife: Mary

Name: Mary1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Edwards1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1821 (approx.) Great/Little ?? Wenham, Suffolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 29-30) Washbrook, Suffolk, England1
wife aged 29, born Wenham Suffolk, living with her husband.
Death April 1861 (approx.) (age 39-40)
Burial 3 April 1861 St. Mary, Washbrook, Suffolk, England10
aged 40.

Child 1: Agnes Edwards

Name: Agnes Edwards
Sex: Female
Birth 1850 (approx.) Washbrook, Suffolk, England
Census 30 March 1851 (age 0-1) Washbrook, Suffolk, England1
aged 7 months, born Washbrook, living with parents.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 10-11) Dwelling House Shop, Washbrook, Suffolk, England6
aged 11, attending school born Washbrrok, living with father

Child 2: Julia Edwards

Name: Julia Edwards
Sex: Female
Birth 1851 (approx.)
Death April 1853 (approx.) (age 1-2)
Burial 2 April 1853 St. Mary, Washbrook, Suffolk, England10
aged 2 years.

Child 3: Bella Edwards

Name: Bella Edwards6
Sex: Female
Birth 1853 (approx.) Washbrook, Suffolk, England6
Census 7 April 1861 (age 7-8) Dwelling House Shop, Washbrook, Suffolk, England6
aged 8, attending school born Washbrook, living with father

Child 4: Julia Edwards

Name: Julia Edwards11
Sex: Female
Birth 1855 (approx.) Washbrook, Suffolk, England11
Census 7 April 1861 (age 5-6) White Horse Inn, Little Waldingfield, Suffolk, England12
aged 6 visitorattending school born Washbrook Suffolk living with John Frayers.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 25-26) North Lodge, Hurstpierpoint, West Sussex, England11
aged 26, Gen. Serv., born Washbrook Suffolk, living with Rev. William S. Andrews.

Child 5: Mary Clara Edwards

Name: Mary Clara Edwards6
Sex: Female
Birth 1856 (approx.) Washbrook, Suffolk, England6
Census 7 April 1861 (age 4-5) Dwelling House Shop, Washbrook, Suffolk, England6
aged 5, attending school born Washbrook, living with father

Sources

1"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851/HO107/1798/65.
2"Bishops Transcripts". VRI Lowestoft Latter Day Saints Church.
3"Suffolk Family History Society Colneis and Samford Baptisms 1813-1900" (2012 SFK-BPI-07/P1 own copy).
4"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1034 book:24 folio:7 page:9.
5Archive CD Books, "White's Directory of Suffolk 1855 (own copy)" (CD-ROM). CD-ROM, own copy.
6"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1159/P318.
7"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1865/61/9.
8"White's Directory of Suffolk 1885". own copy.
9"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1464/P279.
10The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
11"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1064/18/2.
12"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1131/P62.