See also

Family of John Edwards and Sarah Tanner

Husband: John Edwards (1797?-1872)
Wife: Sarah Tanner (1808-1884)
Marriage 5 April 1845 St. Luke, Old Street, Finsbury, Islington, Middlesex, England1,2
John a widowed agriculturalist, Sarah single, both of full age and of 19 Providence Road, groom's father John Edwards farmer, bride's father Benjamin Tanner, married by banns and witnessed by W J Edwards, Elizabeth Ann East and Anne East (not names unclear and difficult to read)

Husband: John Edwards

Name: John Edwards3
Sex: Male
Father: John Edwards (1766?-1845)
Mother: Elizabeth Turner (1770?-1800)
Occupation agriculturalist then a farmer4
Birth 1797 (approx.) Washbrook, Suffolk, England4,5
Directory 1844 (age 46-47) Kettleburgh, Suffolk, England6
White's directory as a farmer
Census 30 March 1851 (age 53) Mickfield, Suffolk, England4
married head of the household working as a farmer of 175 acres employing six labourers and two boys and living with his wife Sarah, daughters Ellen and Elizabeth, niece Ann M Cracknell, a housekeeper and two servants, born in Washbrook Suffolk
Directory 1855 (age 57-58) Elm House, Mickfield, Suffolk, England7
White's directory as a farmer
Census 7 April 1861 (age 63-64) Elm House, Mickfield, Suffolk, England8
head of the household aged 62, Farmer of 175 acres, empl. n7 Labs & 4 boys
Directory Mickfield, Suffolk, England9
Trustees of are landowners in Mickfield.
Death Q3 1872 (age 74) Ipswich, Suffolk, England10
Burial 6 September 1872 St. Andrew's Church, Church Road, Kettleburgh, Suffolk, England1,11,12
aged 74 of Ipswich

Wife: Sarah Tanner

Name: Sarah Tanner2,13
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Edwards2,14
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 22 July 1808 Maidstone, Kent, England4,13
Baptism 29 August 1808 (age 0) All Saints Church, Mill Street, Maidstone, Kent, England13
daughter of Benjamin Tanner and Lydia, born on 22nd July ? (assumed to be 1808 which ties in with other records)
Census 30 March 1851 (age 42) Mickfield, Suffolk, England4
married wife living with her husband John, step-daughters Ellen and Elizabeth, niece Anne M Cracknell, a housekeeper and two servants, born in Maidstone Kent
Census 7 April 1861 (age 52) Elm House, Mickfield, Suffolk, England8
wife aged 52, Farmers wife, born Maidstone Kent, living with husband
Death September 1884 (age 76) West Ham "Registration District", Essex, England14,15,16
Burial 18 September 1884 St. Andrew's Church, Church Road, Kettleburgh, Suffolk, England1,15,16
aged 76 of Earlham Grove, Forest Gate, Essex

Note on Husband: John Edwards

note that John's wives, Elizabeth and Sarah were sisters

Sources

1"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records". Kettleburgh St. Andrew.
2"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1932" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Finsbury St. Luke marriages 1842-1848 page:113 entry:226.
3"FindMyPast Kent Marriages and Banns" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Maidstone All Saints marriages 1559-1837.
4"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1797 folio:139 page:7.
5"Colin Edwards - Suffolk Edwards Database".
6Archive CD Books, "White's Directory of Suffolk 1844 (own copy)" (CD-ROM). Beccles Library.
7Archive CD Books, "White's Directory of Suffolk 1855 (own copy)" (CD-ROM). CD-ROM, own copy.
8"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1156/P144.
9"White's Directory of Suffolk 1885". own copy.
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1872 quarter:3 volume:4a page:358.
11"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
12The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
13"FindMyPast Kent Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Maidstone All Saints baptisms 1558-1912.
Text From Source: born 22nd July ?
14"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). West Ham 1884 quarter:3 volume:4a page:91.
Text From Source: aged 76
15"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy). Kettleburgh St. Andrew.
Text From Source: aged 76
16The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy). Kettleburgh St. Andrew.
Text From Source: aged 76