Family of William Palfrey and Eliza

Husband: William Palfrey (1847?- )
Wife: Eliza (1847?- )
Children: James Palfrey (1870?- )
Sarah Ann Palfrey (1874?- )
Mary Anne Ellen Palfrey (1874?- )
George Palfrey (1877?- )
Marriage before 18701

Husband: William Palfrey

Name: William Palfrey
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1847 (approx.) Risby, Suffolk, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 33-34) Church Cottages, Risby, Suffolk, England1
head of the household aged 34, working as an agricultural labourer, born Risby.
Occupation 17 September 1892 labourer

Wife: Eliza

Name: Eliza1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Eliza Palfrey1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1847 (approx.) Risby, Suffolk, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 33-34) Church Cottages, Risby, Suffolk, England1
wife aged 34, born Risby, living with husband.

Child 1: James Palfrey

Name: James Palfrey1
Sex: Male
Birth 1870 (approx.) Risby, Suffolk, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 10-11) Church Cottages, Risby, Suffolk, England1
aged 11, working as an agricultural labourer, born Risby, living with parents.

Child 2: Sarah Ann Palfrey

Name: Sarah Ann Palfrey1
Sex: Female
Birth 1874 (approx.) Risby, Suffolk, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 6-7) Church Cottages, Risby, Suffolk, England1
aged 6, attending school born Risby, living with parents.

Child 3: Mary Anne Ellen Palfrey

Name: Mary Anne Ellen Palfrey
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Anne Ellen Edwards2
Spouse: George William Edwards (1871- )
Birth 1874 (approx.) Risby, Suffolk, England3
Census 3 April 1881 (age 6-7) Church Cottages, Risby, Suffolk, England
aged 6, attending school born Risby, living with parents.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 27) 9 South Street, Risby, Suffolk, England3
married wife living in four rooms with her husband and three daughters, born in Risby Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 35) Risby, Suffolk, England4
married wife living in four rooms with her husband, two daughters and four sons, born in Risby parish. Married for eighteen years with seven children, six of whom are still living

Child 4: George Palfrey

Name: George Palfrey1
Sex: Male
Birth 1877 (approx.) Risby, Suffolk, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 3-4) Church Cottages, Risby, Suffolk, England1
aged 4, attending school born Risby, living with parents.

Sources

1"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1839/56/14 ~.
2"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records".
3"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1752 folio:113 page:11.
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10647 class:RG78 piece:572 registration district:207 sub-district:4 enumeration district:10 schedule:70.