See also

Family of Robert Edwards and Mary Ann Bezant

Husband: Robert Edwards (1810?-1851)
Wife: Mary Ann Bezant (1813?- )
Children: Hannah Edwards (1833?- )
Eliza Edwards (1835?- )
Harriet Edwards (1840?- )
William Edwards (1842?- )
John Edwards (1843?- )
Robert Edwards (1845?- )
Marriage 14 January 1832 Holy Trinity Church, Back Road, Middleton, Suffolk, England1,2
Robert bachelor Mary spinster both of this parish. both made X.
Witnessed by George Cook and Elizabeth Edwards

Husband: Robert Edwards

Name: Robert Edwards
Sex: Male
Father: Robert Edwards (1769?-1847)
Mother: Bridget Turvil (1771?-1837)
Birth 1810 (approx.) Middleton, Suffolk, England
Baptism 21 September 1810 (age 0) Holy Trinity Church, Back Road, Middleton, Suffolk, England1
Occupation 19 May 1833 labourer1
Death March 1851 (age 40-41) Middleton, Suffolk, England
Age 40.
Burial 21 March 1851 Holy Trinity Church, Back Road, Middleton, Suffolk, England1

Wife: Mary Ann Bezant

Name: Mary Ann Bezant
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mariann Bezant3
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1813 (approx.) Darsham, Suffolk, England3,4
Baptism 13 September 1813 (age 0) All Saints, Darsham, Suffolk, England3
daughter of John Bezant and Hannah
Census 30 March 1851 (age 37-38) Middleton, Suffolk, England4
head of the household aged 38, Seamstree, born Darsham.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 67-68) Darsham Street, Darsham, Suffolk, England5
Sister, widow, aged 60, Seamstress, born Darsham, living with William Bezant
Census 5 April 1891 (age 77-78) Darsham Street, Darsham, Suffolk, England6
Sister, aged 77, widow, born Darsham, living with William Bezant

Child 1: Hannah Edwards

Name: Hannah Edwards
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Hannah Newson7
Spouse: James Newson (1831?- )
Birth 1833 (approx.) Middleton, Suffolk, England
Baptism 19 May 1833 (age 0) Holy Trinity Church, Back Road, Middleton, Suffolk, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 47-48) Blythburgh, Suffolk, England7
wife aged 48, Lodgekeeper Porteress, born Middleton, living with husband.

Child 2: Eliza Edwards

Name: Eliza Edwards
Sex: Female
Birth 1835 (approx.) Middleton, Suffolk, England
Baptism 25 April 1835 (age 0) Holy Trinity Church, Back Road, Middleton, Suffolk, England1

Child 3: Harriet Edwards

Name: Harriet Edwards4
Sex: Female
Birth 1840 (approx.) Middleton, Suffolk, England4
Census 30 March 1851 (age 10-11) Middleton, Suffolk, England4
aged 11, born Middleton, living with mother.

Child 4: William Edwards

Name: William Edwards4
Sex: Male
Birth 1842 (approx.) Middleton, Suffolk, England4
Census 30 March 1851 (age 8-9) Middleton, Suffolk, England4
aged 9, attending school born Middleton, living with mother.

Child 5: John Edwards

Name: John Edwards
Sex: Male
Birth 1843 (approx.) Middleton, Suffolk, England
Baptism 6 August 1843 (age 0) Holy Trinity Church, Back Road, Middleton, Suffolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 7-8) Middleton, Suffolk, England4
aged 7, attending school born Middleton, living with mother.

Child 6: Robert Edwards

Name: Robert Edwards
Sex: Male
Birth 1845 (approx.) Middleton, Suffolk, England
Baptism 12 October 1845 (age 0) Holy Trinity Church, Back Road, Middleton, Suffolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 5-6) Middleton, Suffolk, England4
aged 5, attending school born Middleton, living with mother.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 45-46) Darsham Street, Darsham, Suffolk, England6
Nephew, aged, 46, unmarried, Market Gardener, born Middleton, living with mother

Note on Wife: Mary Ann Bezant

parents John and Hannah Bezant

Sources

1"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records".
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Marriage Index 1813 - 1837" (1992 - 2005). volume:15 Part A page:25.
3"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). England, Births & Baptisms 1538-1975 Transcription.
4"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851/HO107/1803/165.
5"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1891/45/21.
6"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1891/R12/cd4/1483/P102.
7"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1891/95/3.