See also

Family of John Flack and Sarah Bowtel

Husband: John Flack ( - )
Wife: Sarah Bowtel (1774?- )
Children: Sophia Flack (1804?-1875)
Marriage 21 December 1795 St. Andrew's Church, Church Road, Great Yeldham, Essex, England1

Husband: John Flack

Name: John Flack2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation farmer and gardener3

Wife: Sarah Bowtel

Name: Sarah Bowtel1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Flack1
Father: Joseph Bowtell (1743?-1822)
Mother: Mary Fuller (1740?-1792)
Birth 1774 (approx.)1
No proof thta these were Sarah's parents - seems possible ???????

Child 1: Sophia Flack

Name: Sophia Flack4,5,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sophia Bowtell4
Spouse: Thomas Bowtell (1803?-1854)
Occupation a grocer and draper7,8
Birth 1804 (approx.) Great Yeldham, Essex, England5,6,7,8
Census 6 June 1841 (age 36-37) Great Yeldham, Essex, England5
aged 35, living with her husband and six children, born in Essex
Census 30 March 1851 (age 46-47) High Street, Great Yeldham, Essex, England6
wife aged 47 married, living with her husband and seven children, born in Great Yeldham Essex
Census 7 April 1861 (age 56-57) North Street, Great Yeldham, Essex, England7
head of household aged 57 widowed, a grocer and draper living with three children, born in Great Yeldham Essex
Directory 1862 (age 57-58) Great Yeldham, Essex, England9
a grocer as Mrs Sophia Bowtell
Directory 1863 (age 58-59) Great Yeldham, Essex, England10
a shop keeper as Sophia Bowtell
Directory 1867 (age 62-63) Great Yeldham, Essex, England11
a grocer as Mrs Sophia Bowtell
Census 2 April 1871 (age 66-67) Leather Lane, Great Yeldham, Essex, England8
head of household aged 66 widowed, a grocer and draper living with two children, a boarder and a servant, born in Great Yeldham Essex
Directory 1871 (age 66-67) Great Yeldham, Essex, England12
a grocer as Mrs Sophia Bowtell
Directory 1874 (age 69-70) Great Yeldham, Essex, England13
a grocer as Mrs Sophia Bowtell
Death 23 April 1875 (age 70-71) Halstead "Registration District", Essex, England14,15,16
aged 71
Burial 30 April 1875 St. Andrew's Church, Church Road, Great Yeldham, Essex, England15
aged 71
Probate 23 July 1875 Ipswich, Suffolk, England16
late of Great Yeldham in Essex shopkeeper a widow, effects under £3,000 (~£140,000 in 2005) proved by John Savill of Brentwood Essex Gentelman one of the Executors

Sources

1Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). Lowestoft Latter Day Saints Church.
2"FindMyPast Non-Conformist Births and Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Great Yeldham ref:TNA class:RG05 piece:149 cert nos:12631 volume:25 dated 29th June 1837 for Charles Flack Bowtell.
3"FindMyPast Non-Conformist Births and Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Great Yeldham ref:TNA class:RG05 piece:149 cert nos:12632 volume:25 dated 29th June 1837.
4"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Sible Hedingham St. Peter Marriages 1813-1832 ref:D/P 93/1/13 image:28.
5"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:333 book:21 folio:14 page:22.
6"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1784 folio:566 page:24.
7"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1112 folio:108 page:8.
8"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1699 folio:123 page:27.
9"Ancestry Post Office Directory of Essex 1862" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). page:206.
10"Ancestry White's Directory of Essex 1863" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). page:323.
11"Ancestry Post Office Directory of Essex 1867" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). page:228.
12"Ancestry Post Office Directory of Essex 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). page:252.
13"Ancestry Post Office Directory of Essex 1874" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). page:263.
14"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Halstead 1875 quarter:2 volume:4a page:244.
15"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Great Yeldham St. Andrew Burials 1813-1882 ref:D/P 275/1/5 image:50.
16"Ancestry England and Wales National Probate Calendar (Index to Wills and Administrations), 1858-1966" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). 1875 page:151.