Family of Daniel Bowtle and Elizabeth French

Husband: Daniel Bowtle (1768?-1837)
Wife: Elizabeth French (1764?-1836?)
Children: Daniel Bowtell (1798?-1864?)
Hannah Bowtell (1800?-1833?)
Thomas Bowtell (1803?-1854)
Marriage 30 November 1793 St. Mary, Sturmer, Essex, England1

Husband: Daniel Bowtle

Name: Daniel Bowtle2,3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Daniel Bowtell4,5
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1768 (approx.)2,4,5
Death August 1837 (age 68-69)4,5
Burial 29 August 1837 St. Mary, Sturmer, Essex, England1,4,5
aged 69 as Daniel Bowtell

Wife: Elizabeth French

Name: Elizabeth French3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Bowtle1
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Bowtell6
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1764 (approx.)5,6
Death January 1836 (approx.) (age 71-72) Sturmer, Essex, England6
Burial 18 January 1836 St. Mary, Sturmer, Essex, England1,5,6
aged 72 as Elizabeth Bowtell

Child 1: Daniel Bowtell

Name: Daniel Bowtell3
Sex: Male
Birth 1798 (approx.) Sturmer, Essex, England3
Baptism 8 April 1798 (age 0) St. Mary, Sturmer, Essex, England1,3
son of Daniel and Elizabeth Bowtel
Directory 1848 (age 49-50) Sturmer, Essex, England7
Shoemaker.
Death November 1864 (approx.) (age 65-66) Sturmer, Essex, England
Burial 16 November 1864 St. Mary, Sturmer, Essex, England1
aged 66.

Child 2: Hannah Bowtell

Name: Hannah Bowtell3
Sex: Female
Birth 1800 (approx.) Sturmer, Essex, England3
Baptism 1 June 1800 (age 0) St. Mary, Sturmer, Essex, England1,3
daughter of Daniel and Elizabeth Bowtell
Death December 1833 (approx.) (age 32-33) Sturmer, Essex, England1
Burial 4 December 1833 St. Mary, Sturmer, Essex, England1
aged 30

Child 3: Thomas Bowtell

Name: Thomas Bowtell8,9
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Thomas Bowtele10
Spouse: Sophia Flack (1804?-1875)
Occupation a grocer and draper8,9
Birth 1803 (approx.) Sturmer, Essex, England8,9,11,12
Directory 1839 (age 35-36) Great Yeldham, Essex, England13
a grocer, tea dealer and a linen draper
Census 6 June 1841 (age 37-38) Great Yeldham, Essex, England8
aged 40, a grocer living with his wife and six children, born in Essex
Criminal Plaintiff 20 October 1841 (age 37-38) The Criminal Court, Essex, England14
John Bacon aged 26 and Thomas Laver aged 31 both ragman were indicted for breaking and entering an out house of Thomas Bowtell a shop keeper in Great Yeldham and stealing a quantity of rags and pleaded guilty. They were both sentenced to six months hard labour
Directory 1844 (age 40-41) Great Yeldham, Essex, England15
a shop keeper
Miscellaneous 7 October 1845 Great Yeldham, Essex, England16
advertised for a junior assistant and a young man who understood grocery and drapery businesses
Directory 1848 (age 44-45) Great Yeldham, Essex, England17
a shop keeper
Census 30 March 1851 (age 47-48) High Street, Great Yeldham, Essex, England9
head aged 48 married, a grocer and draper living with his wife and seven children, born in Sturmer Essex
Death 14 June 1854 (age 50-51) Great Yeldham, Essex, England11,12,18
suddenly in his 52nd year for 32 years a grocer and draper at Great Yeldham
Burial 20 June 1854 St. Andrew's Church, Church Road, Great Yeldham, Essex, England12
aged 51

Sources

1"Ruth Hockley personal communication".
2Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). Lowestoft Latter Day Saints Church.
3"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). St. Mary Sturmer baptisms 1769-1812 ref:D/P 406/1/2 image:6.
4"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). St. Mary Sturmer burials 1813-1965 ref:D/P 406/1/5 image:13.
5The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
6"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). St. Mary Sturmer burials 1813-1965 ref:D/P 406/1/5 image:12.
7"White's Directory of Essex 1844". own fiche.
8"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:333 book:21 folio:14 page:22.
9"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1784 folio:566 page:24.
10"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Sible Hedingham St. Peter Marriages 1813-1832 ref:D/P 93/1/13 image:28.
11"FindMyPast Newspaper article" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). The Essex Standard Friday 23rd June 1854 page:2.
12"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Great Yeldham St. Andrew Burials 1813-1882 ref:D/P 275/1/5 image:34.
13"Ancestry Pigot's Directory of Essex 1839" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). page:117.
14"FindMyPast Newspaper article" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). The Essex Standard Friday 22nd October 1841 page:2.
15"White's Directory of Essex 1844". own copy on fiche.
16"FindMyPast Newspaper article" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Essex Herald Tuesday 7th October 1845 page:3.
17"Ancestry White's Directory of Essex 1848" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). page:723.
18"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Halstead 1854 quarter:2 volume:4a page:191.