See also

Family of Samuel Bowtell and Ann Brown

Husband: Samuel Bowtell (1842- )
Wife: Ann Brown ( -bef1881)
Children: Samuel S Bowtell (1869?- )
Mary Ann Bowtell (1870- )
Maria Ada Bowtell (1872- )
Eliza Jane Bowtell (1874- )
Edward H Bowtell (1877- )
Marriage Banns 4 August 1867 St. Mary the Virgin, Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England1
Also 21/7 28/7.
Marriage after 4 August 1867 St. Mary the Virgin, Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England1

Husband: Samuel Bowtell

Name: Samuel Bowtell2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Samuel Boutell2
Father: Samuel Bowtell (1804?-1878?)
Mother: Maria (1810?-1887)
Birth 17 September 1842 Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England1
Baptism 23 October 1842 (age 0) St. Mary the Virgin, Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 8) Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England2,3
aged 7, attending school born Burnham, living with parents.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 38) 45 Edale Road, Deptford, Kent, England4
head of the household aged 38, widower, Gen. lab. Docks, born Burnham.

Wife: Ann Brown

Name: Ann Brown1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ann Bowtell
Father: -
Mother: -
Death before 1881

Child 1: Samuel S Bowtell

Name: Samuel S Bowtell4
Sex: Male
Birth 1869 (approx.) Portsmouth, Hampshire, England4
Census 3 April 1881 (age 11-12) 45 Edale Road, Deptford, Kent, England4
aged 12, attending school born Portsmouth, living with father.

Child 2: Mary Ann Bowtell

Name: Mary Ann Bowtell1
Sex: Female
Birth 13 September 1870 Canvey Island, Essex, England1
Baptism 27 June 1875 (age 4) St. Mary the Virgin, Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England1

Child 3: Maria Ada Bowtell

Name: Maria Ada Bowtell1
Sex: Female
Birth 16 September 1872 Canvey Island, Essex, England1
Baptism 27 June 1875 (age 2) St. Mary the Virgin, Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 8) 45 Edale Road, Deptford, Kent, England4
aged 8, attending school, born Ireland, living with father.

Child 4: Eliza Jane Bowtell

Name: Eliza Jane Bowtell1
Sex: Female
Birth 5 October 1874 Canvey Island, Essex, England1
Baptism 27 June 1875 (age 0) St. Katherine, Canvey Island, Essex, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 6) 45 Edale Road, Deptford, Kent, England4
aged 6, attending school born Ireland, livi9ng with father.

Child 5: Edward H Bowtell

Name: Edward H Bowtell4
Sex: Male
Birth 1877 Deptford, Kent, England4
Census 3 April 1881 (age 3-4) 45 Edale Road, Deptford, Kent, England4
aged 4, attending school born Deptford, living with father.

Sources

1"Church Register". Burnham-on-Crouch St. Mary the Virgin, Colchester Record Office.
2"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Burnham, own fiche, 1851/11/BRN.
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Colchester R/O 3/3/1998.
4"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:0708/20/356.