See also

Family of James Smith and Elizabeth Bowtell

Husband: James Smith (1832?- )
Wife: Elizabeth Bowtell (1841?- )
Children: Edward James Smith (1867- )
Charlotte J Smith (1870?- )
Emily J Smith (1873?- )
Samuel Smith (1879?- )
Marriage Banns 23 September 1866 St. Mary the Virgin, Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England1
Also 9/9 16/9.
Marriage 6 October 1866 St. Mary the Virgin, Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England1
Elizabeth of this parish James 34 of this parish

Husband: James Smith

Name: James Smith2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1832 (approx.) Southminster, Essex, England2
Census 3 April 1881 (age 48-49) Church Green, Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England2
head of the household working as an agricultural labourer, born Southminster.

Wife: Elizabeth Bowtell

Name: Elizabeth Bowtell3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Boutell3
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Smith1
Alt. Name: Betty Bowtell4
Father: Samuel Bowtell (1804?-1878?)
Mother: Maria (1810?-1887)
Birth 1841 (approx.) Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England3,4
Census 6 June 1841 (age 0) Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England4
daughter aged 2 months born Essex living with parents.
Census 30 March 1851 (age 9-10) Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England3,5
aged 8, attending school born Burnham, living with parents.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 39-40) Church Green, Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England2
wife aged 40, born Burnham, living with husband.

Child 1: Edward James Smith

Name: Edward James Smith2,6
Sex: Male
Spouse: Ada Bowtell (1872?- )
Occupation labourer then a carman6,7,8,9
Birth 1 May 1867 Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England2,6,7,8,9
Census 3 April 1881 (age 13) Church Green, Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England2
aged 14, working as an agricultural labourer, born Burnham, living with parents.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 33) 6 Louisa Terrace, Prittlewell, Essex, England7
married head of the household working as a general labourer and living with his wife, born in Burnham Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 42) 3 Jordans Cottages, Sutton Road, Prittlewell, Essex, England8
married head of the household working as a corporation carman and living in four rooms with his wife and two children, born in Burnham Essex
Census 29 September 1939 (age 72) 3 Jordans Cottages, Sutton Road, Prittlewell, Essex, England9
a widowed incapacitated carman living with his daughter, son-in-law and a granddaughter, born on 1st May 1867

Child 2: Charlotte J Smith

Name: Charlotte J Smith2
Sex: Female
Birth 1870 (approx.) Canewdon, Essex, England2
Census 3 April 1881 (age 10-11) Church Green, Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England2
aged 11, attending school born Canewdon, living with parents.

Child 3: Emily J Smith

Name: Emily J Smith2
Sex: Female
Birth 1873 (approx.) Canewdon, Essex, England2
Census 3 April 1881 (age 7-8) Church Green, Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England2
aged 8, attending school born Canewdon, living with parents

Child 4: Samuel Smith

Name: Samuel Smith2
Sex: Male
Birth 1879 (approx.) Southminster, Essex, England2
Census 3 April 1881 (age 1-2) Church Green, Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England2
aged 2, born Southminster, living with parents.

Note on Husband: James Smith

father Joseph Smith

Sources

1"Church Register". Burnham-on-Crouch St. Mary the Virgin, Colchester Record Office.
2"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1773/6/6.
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Burnham, own fiche, 1851/11/BRN.
4"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1841/HO107/327/12/8/p9.
5"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Colchester R/O 3/3/1998.
6"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Burnham-on-Crouch St, Mary the Virgin marriages 1894-1942 ref:D/P 162/1/21 image:7.
7"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1680 folio:129 page:23.
8"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10138 class:RG78 piece:533A registration district195 sub-district:2 enumeration district:26 schedule:370.
9"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1464B page:16 line:27 letter code:DAGO.