See also

Family of Edward James Smith and Ada Bowtell

Husband: Edward James Smith (1867- )
Wife: Ada Bowtell (1872?- )
Children: Edward Samuel Smith (1902-1983)
Elizabeth Linda Smith (1908-1978)
Marriage Banns 1 September 1895 St. Mary the Virgin, Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England1
Also 18/8 25/8.
Marriage 28 September 1895 St. Mary the Virgin, Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England2
Edward a labourer, both single and of this parsih, groom's father James Smith labourer, bride's father Samuel Stephen Bowtell labourer, witnessed by Samuel Stephen Bowtell and Eliza Jane Bowtell

Husband: Edward James Smith

Name: Edward James Smith2,3
Sex: Male
Father: James Smith (1832?- )
Mother: Elizabeth Bowtell (1841?- )
Occupation labourer then a carman2,4,5,6
Birth 1 May 1867 Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England2,3,4,5,6
Census 3 April 1881 (age 13) Church Green, Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England3
aged 14, working as an agricultural labourer, born Burnham, living with parents.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 33) 6 Louisa Terrace, Prittlewell, Essex, England4
married head of the household working as a general labourer and living with his wife, born in Burnham Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 42) 3 Jordans Cottages, Sutton Road, Prittlewell, Essex, England5
married head of the household working as a corporation carman and living in four rooms with his wife and two children, born in Burnham Essex
Census 29 September 1939 (age 72) 3 Jordans Cottages, Sutton Road, Prittlewell, Essex, England6
a widowed incapacitated carman living with his daughter, son-in-law and a granddaughter, born on 1st May 1867

Wife: Ada Bowtell

Name: Ada Bowtell2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ada Smith
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1872 (approx.) Canvey Island, Essex, England2,4,5
Census 31 March 1901 (age 28) 6 Louisa Terrace, Prittlewell, Essex, England4
married wife living with her husband, born on Canvey Island Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 38) 3 Jordans Cottages, Sutton Road, Prittlewell, Essex, England5
married wife living in four rooms with her husband and two children, born on Canvey Island Essex. Married for sixteen years, two children, both still living

Child 1: Edward Samuel Smith

Name: Edward Samuel Smith5,7
Sex: Male
Spouse: Lily Osborne (1905-1980)
Birth 13 January 1902 Prittlewell, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England5,7,8,9
Census 2 April 1911 (age 9) 3 Jordans Cottages, Sutton Road, Prittlewell, Essex, England5
son living in four rooms with his parents and a sister, born in Prittlewell Essex
Census 29 September 1939 (age 37) 3 Eastern Close, Prittlewell, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England8
a married milkroundsman living with his wife, born on 13th January 1902
Death Q1 1983 (age 80-81) Southend-on-Sea "Registration District", Essex, England9

Child 2: Elizabeth Linda Smith

Name: Elizabeth Linda Smith5,10
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Linda Green11
Spouse: Frederick Arthur Green (1902-1970)
Birth Q2 1908 Prittlewell, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England5,6,10,12
Census 2 April 1911 (age 3) 3 Jordans Cottages, Sutton Road, Prittlewell, Essex, England5
daughter living in four rooms with her parents and a brother, born in Prittlewell Essex
Census 29 September 1939 (age 31) 3 Jordans Cottages, Sutton Road, Prittlewell, Essex, England6
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband, a daughter and her father, born on 31st March 1908
Death Q3 1978 (age 70) Redbridge "Registration District", Greater London, England12

Sources

1"Church Register". Burnham-on-Crouch St. Mary the Virgin, Colchester Record Office.
2"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Burnham-on-Crouch St, Mary the Virgin marriages 1894-1942 ref:D/P 162/1/21 image:7.
3"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1773/6/6.
4"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1680 folio:129 page:23.
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10138 class:RG78 piece:533A registration district195 sub-district:2 enumeration district:26 schedule:370.
6"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1464B page:16 line:27 letter code:DAGO.
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Rochford 1902 quarter:1 volume:4a page:716.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bowtell
8"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1464B page:16 line:3 letter code:DAGO.
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Southend on Sea 1983 quarter:1 volume:9 page:3008.
Text From Source: born 13th January 1902
10"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Rochford 1908 quarter:2 volume:4a page:748.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bowtell
11"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Rochford 1932 quarter:3 volume:4a page:2018.
12"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Redbridge 1978 quarter:3 volume:14 page:1084.
Text From Source: born 31st March 1908