See also

Family of Samuel Whiting and Maria Green

Husband: Samuel Whiting (1810?- )
Wife: Maria Green (1815?- )
Children: John Whiting (1839- )
Samuel Whiting (1842- )
Stephen Whiting (1844- )
Henry Whiting (1847- )
Maria Whiting (1849- )
George Whiting (1852- )
Benjamin Whiting (1855- )
Elizabeth Whiting (1859- )
Marriage 19 January 1839 St. Mary the Virgin, Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England1,2
Samuel a labourer, both widowed, of full age and of Ostend, groom's father Benjamin Whiting labourer, bride's father John Green labourer, witnessed by Mary Bearman and Stephen Argent.

Husband: Samuel Whiting

Name: Samuel Whiting2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation agricultural labourer2,3
Birth 1810 (approx.) Althorne, Essex, England3
Census 30 March 1851 (age 41) The Elm House, Creeksea, Essex, England3
married head of the household working as an agricultural labourer and living with his wife, a step-son and five children, born in Althorne Essex

Wife: Maria Green

Name: Maria Green
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Maria Bowtell
Alt. Name: Maria Whiting1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1815 (approx.) Southminster, Essex, England3
Census 30 March 1851 (age 36) The Elm House, Creeksea, Essex, England3
married wife living with her husband and six children, born in Southminster Essex

Child 1: John Whiting

Name: John Whiting3,4
Sex: Male
Birth Q3 1839 Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, England3,4
Census 30 March 1851 (age 11) The Elm House, Creeksea, Essex, England3
son living with his parents and five siblings, born in Burnham Essex

Child 2: Samuel Whiting

Name: Samuel Whiting3,5
Sex: Male
Birth Q1 1842 Creeksea, Essex, England3,5
Census 30 March 1851 (age 9) The Elm House, Creeksea, Essex, England3
son living with his parents and five siblings, born in Burnham Essex

Child 3: Stephen Whiting

Name: Stephen Whiting3,6
Sex: Male
Birth Q4 1844 Creeksea, Essex, England3,6
Census 30 March 1851 (age 6) The Elm House, Creeksea, Essex, England3
son living with his parents and five siblings, born in Creeksea Essex

Child 4: Henry Whiting

Name: Henry Whiting3,7
Sex: Male
Birth Q2 1847 Creeksea, Essex, England3,7
Census 30 March 1851 (age 4) The Elm House, Creeksea, Essex, England3
son living with his parents and five siblings, born in Creeksea Essex

Child 5: Maria Whiting

Name: Maria Whiting3,8
Sex: Female
Birth Q2 1849 Creeksea, Essex, England3,8
Census 30 March 1851 (age 1) The Elm House, Creeksea, Essex, England3
daughter living with her parents and five siblings, born in Creeksea Essex

Child 6: George Whiting

Name: George Whiting9
Sex: Male
Birth Q1 1852 Maldon "Registration District", Essex, England9

Child 7: Benjamin Whiting

Name: Benjamin Whiting10
Sex: Male
Birth Q1 1855 Maldon "Registration District", Essex, England10

Child 8: Elizabeth Whiting

Name: Elizabeth Whiting11
Sex: Female
Birth Q1 1859 Maldon "Registration District", Essex, England11

Sources

1"Church Register". Burnham-on-Crouch St. Mary the Virgin, Colchester Record Office.
2"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Burnham-on-Crouch St. Mary the Virgin marriages 1837-1894 ref:D/P 162/1/18 image:12.
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1778 folio:65 page:4.
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1839 quarter:3 volume:12 page:154.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Green
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1842 quarter:1 volume:12 page:163.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Green
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1844 quarter:4 volume:12 page:164.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Green
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1847 quarter:2 volume:12 page:165.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Green
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1849 quarter:2 volume:12 page:159.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Green
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1852 quarter:1 volume:4a page:170.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Green
10"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1855 quarter:1 volume:4a page:174.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Green
11"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1859 quarter:1 volume:4a page:197.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Green