See also

Family of David Soanes and Jemima

Husband: David Soanes (1835-bef1881)
Wife: Jemima (1840?- )
Children: Sarah Jane Sones (1860?- )
John Sonns (1862?- )
James Sones (1863?- )
George Soanes (1865?- )
David Sones (1869?- )
Jane Sones (1869?- )
Arthur Sones (1870?- )
Jemima Elizabeth Soanes (1875?- )
Clara Eleanor Soanes (1877?- )
Mary Harriet Soanes (1879?- )
Marriage before 1860

Husband: David Soanes

Name: David Soanes1
Sex: Male
Father: John Soans (1798?- )
Mother: Esther Spurling (1800?-1844)
Birth 20 October 1835 Felixstowe, Suffolk, England1,2,3
Baptism 26 February 1839 (age 3) St. Peter and St. Paul's Church, Ferry Road, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 6) Felixstowe, Suffolk, England2
living with his parents and five siblings, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 14) Felixstowe, Suffolk, England3
unmarried son working as an agricultural labourer and living with his father and four siblings, born in Felixstowe Suffolk
Occupation 29 July 1860 labourer1
Occupation agricultural labourer3
Death before 1881 (age 45-46)

Wife: Jemima

Name: Jemima
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Jemima Soanes
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1840 (approx.) Walton, Suffolk, England4
Census 3 April 1881 (age 40-41) Cottage, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England4
head of the household widow, aged 41, Laundress, born Walton Suffolk.

Child 1: Sarah Jane Sones

Name: Sarah Jane Sones
Sex: Female
Birth 1860 (approx.)
Baptism 29 July 1860 (age 0) St. Peter and St. Paul's Church, Ferry Road, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England1

Child 2: John Sonns

Name: John Sonns1
Sex: Male
Birth 1862 (approx.) Felixstowe, Suffolk, England1
Baptism 8 June 1862 (age 0) St. Peter and St. Paul's Church, Ferry Road, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 18-19) Cottage, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England4
aged 19, unmarried, Gen. Lab., born Felixstowe, living with mother.

Child 3: James Sones

Name: James Sones
Sex: Male
Birth 1863 (approx.)
Baptism 1 November 1863 (age 0) St. Peter and St. Paul's Church, Ferry Road, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England1

Child 4: George Soanes

Name: George Soanes
Sex: Male
Birth 1865 (approx.) Felixstowe, Suffolk, England4
Baptism 12 February 1865 (age 0) St. Peter and St. Paul's Church, Ferry Road, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 15-16) Cottage, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England4
aged 16, unmarried, Farm Lab., born Felixstowe, living with mother.

Child 5: David Sones

Name: David Sones
Sex: Male
Birth 1869 (approx.) Felixstowe, Suffolk, England4
Baptism 28 February 1869 (age 0) St. Peter and St. Paul's Church, Ferry Road, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 11-12) Cottage, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England4
aged 12, attending school born Felixstowe, living with mother.

Child 6: Jane Sones

Name: Jane Sones
Sex: Female
Birth 1869 (approx.)
Baptism 28 February 1869 (age 0) St. Peter and St. Paul's Church, Ferry Road, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England1

Child 7: Arthur Sones

Name: Arthur Sones
Sex: Male
Birth 1870 (approx.) Felixstowe, Suffolk, England4,5
Baptism 10 July 1870 (age 0) St. Peter and St. Paul's Church, Ferry Road, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England1,5
son of David Sones (labourer) and Jemima
Census 3 April 1881 (age 10-11) Cottage, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England4

Child 8: Jemima Elizabeth Soanes

Name: Jemima Elizabeth Soanes4
Sex: Female
Birth 1875 (approx.) Felixstowe, Suffolk, England4
Census 3 April 1881 (age 5-6) Cottage, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England4
aged 6, attending school born Felixstowe, living with mother.

Child 9: Clara Eleanor Soanes

Name: Clara Eleanor Soanes4
Sex: Female
Birth 1877 (approx.) Felixstowe, Suffolk, England4
Census 3 April 1881 (age 3-4) Cottage, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England4
aged 4, born Felixstowe, living with mother

Child 10: Mary Harriet Soanes

Name: Mary Harriet Soanes4
Sex: Female
Birth 1879 (approx.) Felixstowe, Suffolk, England4
Census 3 April 1881 (age 1-2) Cottage, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England4
aged 2, born Felixstowe, living with mother.

Sources

1"Felixstowe Family History Society - Parish Records".
2"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1021 book:3 folio:13 page:1.
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1801 folio:350 page:13.
4"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1881/12/18.
5"Suffolk Family History Society Colneis and Samford Baptisms 1813-1900" (2012 SFK-BPI-07/P1 own copy).