Family of William Betham and Mary Damont

Husband: William Betham (1749?-1839)
Wife: Mary Damont (1749?-1839)
Children: Barbara Betham (1799?-1848)
Marriage 25 July 1775 Haceby, Lincolnshire, England1
William clerk of this parish, Mary Blanck of Boston, married by licence and witnessed by Thomas Damant and Henry Hopton

Dad had marrying Mary Damont 8/6/1743 (Suffolk Roots Nov 2002 page:185) which was far too early

Husband: William Betham

Name: William Betham2
Sex: Male
Name Prefix: Rev.
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation a vicar3
Birth 1749 (approx.)2,4,5
Death November 1839 (age 90) Westerfield Hall, Westerfield, Suffolk, England4,5,6
Burial 4 November 1839 St. Mary Magdalene Church, Church Lane, Westerfield, Suffolk, England4,5
aged 90 of Westerfield

Wife: Mary Damont

Name: Mary Damont2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Betham2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1749 (approx.)6
Death July 1839 (age 89-90)2,4,5
Burial 27 July 1839 St. Mary Magdalene Church, Church Lane, Westerfield, Suffolk, England4,5
aged 87 of Westerfield

Child 1: Barbara Betham

Name: Barbara Betham
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Barbara Edwards7
Alt. Name: Barbara Bentham8
Spouse: Edward Edwards (1790?-1864?)
Birth 1799 (approx.)3
Baptism 7 August 1799 (age 0) Blessed Virgin Mary Church, The Street, Stonham Aspal, Suffolk, England3
daughter of William betham (Reverend) and Mary late Damant, private baptism and received into the church 9th May 1800
Census 6 June 1841 (age 41-42) Mickfield Hall, Westerfield, Suffolk, England9
Wife aged 30 born in Suffolk living with husband.
Death July 1848 (age 48-49)
Burial 5 July 1848 St. Mary Magdalene Church, Church Lane, Westerfield, Suffolk, England5
aged 48.

Sources

1"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Marriages" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Lincolnshire Marriages Transcription heceby page:4.
2"Suffolk Roots". page 185.
3"Suffolk Family History Society - Bosmere and Claydon Baptisms 1754-1812" (2010 SFK-BPI-11/P2 own copy).
4"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
5The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
6"Suffolk Roots". page:185.
7"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records".
8"Suffolk Roots". May 2002.
9"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1841/HO107/1043/P812.