Family of John Ransome and Esther Betts

Husband: John Ransome (1815?- )
Wife: Esther Betts (1813?- )
Children: William Ransome (1837?- )
John Ransome (1838?- )
Robert Ransome (1842?- )
Mary Ann Ransome (1845?- )
Charlotte Ransome (1847?- )
Elizabeth Ransome (1850?- )
Marriage before 18361

Husband: John Ransome

Name: John Ransome1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1815 (approx.) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 35-36) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England2
head of the household aged 36, working as an agricultural labourer, born Wood Dalling.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 65-66) Town Houses, Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England3
head of the household aged 67, Gen/Lab, born Wood Dalling.

Wife: Esther Betts

Name: Esther Betts1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Easther Ransome1
Alt. Name: Easter Ransome3
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1813 (approx.) Corpusty, Norfolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 37-38) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England2
wife aged 38, born Corpusty, living with husband.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 67-68) Town Houses, Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England3
wife aged 69, born Wood Dalling, living with husband.

Child 1: William Ransome

Name: William Ransome1,4
Sex: Male
Spouse: Elizabeth Latten (1840?- )
Occupation agricultural labourer2,4,5,6
Birth 1837 (approx.) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1,4,5,6
Census 30 March 1851 (age 13-14) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England2
aged 15, unmarried, working as an agricultural labourer, born Wood Dalling, living with parents.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 24) near Church, Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England5
married head of the household working as an agricultural labourer and living with his wife and son, born in Wood Dalling Norfolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 34) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England6
married head of the household working as an agricultural labourer and living with his wife and three children, born in Wood Dalling Norfolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 42) Corpusty Hill, Corpusty, Norfolk, England4
married head of the household working as an agricultural labourer and living with his wife and five children, born in Wood Dalling.Norfolk

Child 2: John Ransome

Name: John Ransome1
Sex: Male
Birth 1838 (approx.) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 12-13) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England2
aged 13, unmarried, working as an agricultural labourer, born Wood Dalling, living with parents.

Child 3: Robert Ransome

Name: Robert Ransome1
Sex: Male
Spouse: Ann Elizabeth Partridge (1845?- )
Birth 1842 (approx.) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 8-9) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England2
aged 9, unmarried, working as an agricultural labourer, born Wood Dalling, living with parents.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 38-39) Red Pitts, Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England7
head of the household aged 36, Gen/Lab, born Wood Dalling.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 58-59) Near Red Pitts, Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England8
head of the household aged 55, Shepherd, worker, born Wood Dalling Norfolk

Child 4: Mary Ann Ransome

Name: Mary Ann Ransome1
Sex: Female
Birth 1845 (approx.) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 5-6) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England2
aged 6, born Wood Dalling, living with parents.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 35-36) Town Houses, Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England3
aged 30, unmarried, born Corpusty Norfolk, living with parents.

Child 5: Charlotte Ransome

Name: Charlotte Ransome1
Sex: Female
Birth 1847 (approx.) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 3-4) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England2
aged 4, born Wood Dalling, living with parents.

Child 6: Elizabeth Ransome

Name: Elizabeth Ransome1
Sex: Female
Birth 1850 (approx.) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 0-1) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England2
aged 1, born Wood Dalling, living with parents.

Sources

1"Steven John Ransome personal communication". Family Tree via email.
2"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851/HO107/1810/15/22.
3"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1928/9/12.
4"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1929 folio:22 page:11.
5"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1204 folio:6 page:5.
6"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1801 folio:12 page:17.
7"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1928/7/7.
8"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1828/12/15/85.