Family of John Ransome and Charlotte

Husband: John Ransome (1811?- )
Wife: Charlotte (1816?- )
Children: William Ransome (1837?-1840)
James Ransome (1840?- )
Charlotte Ransome (1841?- )
Mary Ann Ransome (1845?- )
Alice Ransome (1847?- )
William Ransome (1850?- )
Marriage

Husband: John Ransome

Name: John Ransome1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1811 (approx.) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 39-40) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1
head of the household aged 40, Labourer, born Wood Dalling.

Wife: Charlotte

Name: Charlotte1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Charlotte Ransome1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1816 (approx.) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 34-35) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1
wife aged 35, born Wood Dalling, living with husband.

Child 1: William Ransome

Name: William Ransome2
Sex: Male
Birth 1837 (approx.)2
Baptism 11 June 1837 (age 0) St. Andrew's Church, Reepham Road, Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England2
son of John Ransome (labourer) and Charlotte
Death January 1840 (age 2-3)3
Burial 2 February 1840 St. Andrew's Church, Reepham Road, Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England3
aged 2

Child 2: James Ransome

Name: James Ransome1
Sex: Male
Spouse: Ann (1840?- )
Birth 1840 (approx.) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 10-11) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1
aged 11, Labourer, born Wood Dalling, living with parents.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 40-41) Turnpike Road, Whaploade, Lincolnshire, England4
head of the household aged 42, working as an agricultural labourer, born Wooddorland Norfolk

Child 3: Charlotte Ransome

Name: Charlotte Ransome1
Sex: Female
Birth 1841 (approx.) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 9-10) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1
aged 10, Labourer, born Wood Dalling, living with parents.

Child 4: Mary Ann Ransome

Name: Mary Ann Ransome1
Sex: Female
Birth 1845 (approx.) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 5-6) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1
aged 6, Labourer, born Wood Dalling, living with parents.

Child 5: Alice Ransome

Name: Alice Ransome1
Sex: Female
Birth 1847 (approx.) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 3-4) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1
aged 4, School, born Wood Dalling, living with parents.

Child 6: William Ransome

Name: William Ransome1
Sex: Male
Birth 1850 (approx.) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 0-1) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1
Age 1, child, born Wood Dalling, living with parents.

Sources

1"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851/HO107/1810/25/42.
2"Norfolk Baptism Project" (on-line at www.tinstaafl.co.uk/nbp/index.htm). Wood Dalling St. Andrew entry:411.
3The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
4"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:3211/58/4.