Family of Edward Edwards and Margaret

Husband: Edward Edwards (1788?-bef1876)
Wife: Margaret (1789?-bef1868)
Children: Mary Ann Edwards (1810?-bef1828)
Susan Edwards (1818- )
Edward Edwards (1821-bef1889)
Lydia Edwards (1823?- )
Lydia Edwards (1824?- )
William Edwards (1826?-bef1876)
Mary Ann Edwards (bef1829-bef1834)
Marriage before 18101

Husband: Edward Edwards

Name: Edward Edwards1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1788 (approx.) Stowmarket, Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 52-53) Pettaugh, Suffolk, England2
head of the household aged 50 working as an agricultural labourer born in Suffolk.
Census 30 March 1851 (age 62-63) Parish House, Pettaugh, Suffolk, England1
head of the household aged 63, working as an agricultural labourer born Stowmarket
Census 7 April 1861 (age 72-73) Framsden Road, Pettaugh, Suffolk, England3
head of the household aged 74, working as an agricultural labourer, born Stowmarket
Death before 6 August 1876 (age 87-88) Pettaugh, Suffolk, England1
Burial 6 August 1876 St. Catherine's Church, Church Road, Pettaugh, Suffolk, England4
aged 90.

Wife: Margaret

Name: Margaret1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Margaret Edwards1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1789 (approx.) County Tyrone, Ireland1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 51-52) Pettaugh, Suffolk, England2
married wife aged 50 not born in Suffolk living with her husband.
Census 30 March 1851 (age 61-62) Parish House, Pettaugh, Suffolk, England1
wife aged 62, born Tyrone IRE, living with her husband.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 71-72) Framsden Road, Pettaugh, Suffolk, England3
wife aged 73, working as an agricultural labourers wife, born Tyrone IRE, living with her husband
Death before 16 September 1868 (age 78-79) Pettaugh, Suffolk, England
Burial 16 September 1868 St. Catherine's Church, Church Road, Pettaugh, Suffolk, England4
aged 82.

Child 1: Mary Ann Edwards

Name: Mary Ann Edwards
Sex: Female
Birth 1810 (approx.)
Death before 8 March 1828 (age 17-18) Pettaugh, Suffolk, England
Burial 8 March 1828 St. Catherine's Church, Church Road, Pettaugh, Suffolk, England4
aged 11.

Child 2: Susan Edwards

Name: Susan Edwards5
Sex: Female
Birth 14 October 1818 Combs, Suffolk, England5
Baptism 25 October 1818 (age 0) St. Mary, Combs, Suffolk, England5

Child 3: Edward Edwards

Name: Edward Edwards6
Sex: Male
Spouse: Maria Brunning (1826?- )
Birth 8 April 1821 Pettaugh, Suffolk, England6
Baptism 10 June 1821 (age 0) St. Catherine's Church, Church Road, Pettaugh, Suffolk, England6
Census 30 March 1851 (age 29) Pettaugh, Suffolk, England7
head of the household aged 29, born Pettaugh.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 39) Bosmere & Claydon Union Workhouse, Barham, Suffolk, England8
aged 34, Pauper, working as an agricultural labourer, born Pettaugh
Census 3 April 1881 (age 59) Framsden Road, Pettaugh, Suffolk, England9
head of the household aged 52, working as an agricultural labourer, born Pettaugh.
Death before 25 February 1889 (age 67) Pettaugh, Suffolk, England
Burial 25 February 1889 St. Catherine's Church, Church Road, Pettaugh, Suffolk, England4
aged 68.

Child 4: Lydia Edwards

Name: Lydia Edwards5
Sex: Female
Birth 1823 (approx.) Combs, Suffolk, England5
Baptism 28 November 1823 (age 0) St. Mary, Combs, Suffolk, England5

Child 5: Lydia Edwards

Name: Lydia Edwards5
Sex: Female
Birth 1824 (approx.) Combs, Suffolk, England5
Baptism 6 June 1824 (age 0) St. Mary, Combs, Suffolk, England5
Census 6 June 1841 (age 16-17) Pettaugh, Suffolk, England2
daughter aged 15 born in Suffolk living with parents.

Child 6: William Edwards

Name: William Edwards1
Sex: Male
Birth 1826 (approx.) Pettaugh, Suffolk, England1
Baptism 30 April 1826 (age 0) St. Mary, Combs, Suffolk, England5
Census 6 June 1841 (age 14-15) Pettaugh, Suffolk, England2
son aged 14 born in Suffolk living with parents.
Census 30 March 1851 (age 24-25) Pettaugh, Suffolk, England1
Age 24, born Pettaugh, living with parents.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 34-35) Framsden Road, Pettaugh, Suffolk, England3
aged 33, working as an agricultural labourer, unmarried, born Pettaugh Suffolk, living with parents
Death before 28 August 1876 (age 49-50) Pettaugh, Suffolk, England
Fell from a stack.
Burial 28 August 1876 St. Catherine's Church, Church Road, Pettaugh, Suffolk, England4
aged 24.

Child 7: Mary Ann Edwards

Name: Mary Ann Edwards
Sex: Female
Birth before 9 August 1829 Pettaugh, Suffolk, England
Baptism 9 August 1829 (age 0) St. Catherine's Church, Church Road, Pettaugh, Suffolk, England4
Death before 30 March 1834 (age 4) Pettaugh, Suffolk, England
Burial 30 March 1834 St. Catherine's Church, Church Road, Pettaugh, Suffolk, England4
aged 4.

Sources

1"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851 census.
2"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). HO107/1038/4/2.
3"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1156/P153.
4"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records".
5"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records". Combs St. Mary.
6"Bishops Transcripts". Lowestoft Latter Day Saints Church.
7"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851/1797/65.
8"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1155/P78.
9"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1861/78/7.