Family of Alfred Smith and Hannah

Husband: Alfred Smith (1842?- )
Wife: Hannah (1846?- )
Children: Alfred Smith (1869?- )
Amelia Mary Elizabeth Smith (1871?-1939)
Rose Smith (1880?- )
Marriage before 18691

Husband: Alfred Smith

Name: Alfred Smith1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1842 (approx.) Buxhall, Suffolk, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 38-39) Near Lodge, Buxhall, Suffolk, England1
head of the household aged 39, working as an agricultural labourer, born in Buxhall.

Wife: Hannah

Name: Hannah1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Hannah Smith1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1846 (approx.) Buxhall, Suffolk, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 34-35) Near Lodge, Buxhall, Suffolk, England1
wife aged 35, born in Buxhall, living with her husband.

Child 1: Alfred Smith

Name: Alfred Smith1
Sex: Male
Birth 1869 (approx.) Buxhall, Suffolk, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 11-12) Near Lodge, Buxhall, Suffolk, England1
aged 12, born in Buxhall, living with parents.

Child 2: Amelia Mary Elizabeth Smith

picture

Spouse: John Clarke

Name: Amelia Mary Elizabeth Smith2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Amelia Mary Elizabeth Clarke2
Spouse: John Clarke (1869-1954)
Occupation dairy woman3
Birth 3 September 1871 (approx.) Buxhall, Suffolk, England2,3,4
Census 3 April 1881 (age 9) Near Lodge, Buxhall, Suffolk, England1
aged 9, attending school born in Buxhall, living with parents.
Census 2 April 1911 (age 39) Manor Farm Cottages, Hasketon, Suffolk, England3
married wife working as a dairy woman and living with her husband and two children, born in Buxhall Suffolk. Married for sixteen years with two children, both still living
Death 7 August 1939 (age 67) Hospital, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4

Child 3: Rose Smith

Name: Rose Smith1
Sex: Female
Birth 1880 (approx.) Buxhall, Suffolk, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 0-1) Near Lodge, Buxhall, Suffolk, England1
Age 7 months, born in Buxhall, living with parents.

Sources

1"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1848/15/2.
2"Keith Evans personal communication". letter.
3"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10864 class:RG78 piece:586 registration district:214 sub-district:1 enumeration district:9 schedule:14.
4"Keith Evans personal communication". letter with flow chart.