See also

Family of Harry John Bowtle and Alice Maude Bowtle

Husband: Harry John Bowtle (1873?-1961?)
Wife: Alice Maude Bowtle (1875-1909)
Marriage 25 December 1906 St. Mary Magdalene, Southwark, London, England1,2
Henry aged 33 bachelor Polisher 12 Wellington Street, Gravesend.

Alice aged 31 spinster 9 Warner Street.

groom's father Johnathan Bowtle, deceased.
bride's father William Bowtle, deceased.

Husband: Harry John Bowtle

Name: Harry John Bowtle3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Henry John Bowtle4
Father: Jonathan Bowtle (1841-1892?)
Mother: Milly Hurry (1839?- )
Birth December 1873 (approx.) Saffron Walden, Essex, England3,5
Census 3 April 1881 (age 7) Sewers End Road, Saffron Walden, Essex, England3
aged 7, attending school born Saffron Walden, living with parents.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 17) Sewers End Road, Saffron Walden, Essex, England6
aged 17, unmarried, born Saffron Walden, living with parents.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 27) 36 Radwinter Road, Saffron Walden, Essex, England7
aged 27, unmarried, Cabinet Maker, worker, born Saffron Walden, living with mother.
Census 2 April 1911 (age 37) 37 Gresham Road, Shenfield, Essex, England4
Boarderwidower aged 38 French Polisher born Saffron Walden Essex living with Sarah Dainty.
Death December 1961 (approx.) (age 87-88) Saffron Walden, Essex, England5

Wife: Alice Maude Bowtle

Name: Alice Maude Bowtle8,9
Sex: Female
Father: William Bowtle (1844-1897?)
Mother: Phoebe Elizabeth Sell (1843?- )
Birth 2 October 1875 St. Saviour Southwark "Registration District", Surrey, England8,9
Baptism 10 August 1879 (age 3) St. Mary the Virgin Church, Church Street, Saffron Walden, Essex, England9
daughter of William Bowtle (wheelwright) and Phoebe Elizabeth of The Borough London
Census 31 March 1891 (age 15) 24 Warner Street, St. George, Southwark, London, England10
unmarried daughter aged 15 attending school born Southwark, London living with parents.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 25) 9 Warner Street, St. Groorge, Southwark, London, England11
daughter aged 25 machinist Dress born London living with Mother.
Death 8 August 1909 (age 33) Southwark, London, England1
aged 33.
Burial after 8 August 1909 Saffron Walden, Essex, England1

Sources

1"Andrew Bowtle personal communication". visit to Harold.
2"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM on Ancestry.co.uk.
3"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1819/55/2.
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10008 class:RG78 piece:526 registration district:193 sub-district:1 enumeration district:13 schedule:60.
5"Janet Diana Bowtle personal communication". Database ex Geoff Bowtle.
6"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
7"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1735/111/1/9.
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. Saviour 1875 quarter:4 volume:1d page:34.
9"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Saffron Walden St. Mary the Virgin baptisms 1872-1886 ref:D/P 192/1/13 image:55.
10"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:345/211/p25.
11"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:365/154/p32.