See also

Family of Hester Bowtell

Husband: (unknown)
Wife: Hester Bowtell (1826?- )

Wife: Hester Bowtell

Name: Hester Bowtell1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Esther Bowtell2
Father: Thomas Bowtell (1782?- )
Mother: Mary Chappell (1789?- )
Occupation servant2
Birth 1826 (approx.) Barley, Hertfordshire, England1,2,3
Baptism 10 December 1826 (age 0) St. Margaret of Antioch, Barley, Hertfordshire, England1,4
daughter of Thomas Bowtell (labourer) and Mary of Barley
Census 6 June 1841 (age 10) Church Street, Barley, Hertfordshire, England3
living with her parents and two sisters, born in Hertfordshire
Census 30 March 1851 (age 24) High Street, Barley, Hertfordshire, England2
unmarried sister as Esther Bowtell working as a house servant and living with her brother William, his wife, her mother, a sister and three nephews, born in Barley Hertfordshire

Sources

1"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Hertfordshire Baptisms Transcription.
2"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1707 folio:407 page:2.
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:443 book:6 folio:18 page:1.
4Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org).