See also

Family of Daniel Bowtell and Mary Ann Bolden

Husband: Daniel Bowtell (1841-1930)
Wife: Mary Ann Bolden (1840?-1930)
Children: John Bowtell (1864- )
Sarah Bowtell (1866- )
Susan Ellen Bowtell (1868- )
Joseph Bowtell (1870- )
Charlotte Jane Bowtell (1872- )
Elizabeth Bowtell (1875- )
Mary Ann Bowtell (1879- )
Esther Bowtell (1882- )
Marriage Q4 1862 Dunmow "Registration District", Essex, England1,2

Husband: Daniel Bowtell

Name: Daniel Bowtell3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Daniel Bowtall4
Father: John Bowtell (1808?-1880)
Mother: Sarah (1806?-1870)
Birth 21 March 1841 Little Dunmow, Essex, England3
Baptism 16 May 1841 (age 0) Congregational Church, Stebbing, Essex, England3
Census 7 April 1861 (age 20) Little Dunmow, Essex, England4
Age 20. Born in Lt. Dunmow, living with parents.
Miscellaneous July 1868 Congregational Church, Stebbing, Essex, England3
Recored as admitted to church
Census 3 April 1881 (age 40) The Village, Little Dunmow, Essex, England2
head of the household aged 40, working as an agricultural labourer. Born in Lt. Dunmow.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 50) Priory Street, Little Dunmow, Essex, England5
head of the household aged 50, AQg/Lab. Born in Lt. Dunmow.
Death 1930 (age 88-89)
Burial 1930 Congregational Church, Stebbing, Essex, England3
Buried in Congrgational Ground by a London Undertaker.

Wife: Mary Ann Bolden

Name: Mary Ann Bolden2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Ann Bowtell2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1840 (approx.) Takeley, Essex, England2
Census 3 April 1881 (age 40-41) The Village, Little Dunmow, Essex, England2
wife aged 41. Born in Takeley, living with her husband.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 50-51) Priory Street, Little Dunmow, Essex, England5
wife aged 51. Born in Takeley, living with her husband.
Death 1930 (age 89-90)
Burial 1930 Congregational Church, Stebbing, Essex, England3
Buried in Congrgational Ground by a London Undertaker.

Child 1: John Bowtell

Name: John Bowtell3
Sex: Male
Birth 17 July 1864 Little Dunmow, Essex, England3
Baptism 16 October 1864 (age 0) Congregational Church, Stebbing, Essex, England3
Census 3 April 1881 (age 16) The Village, Little Dunmow, Essex, England2
aged 16, working as an agricultural labourer. Born in Lt. Dunmow, living with parents.

Child 2: Sarah Bowtell

Name: Sarah Bowtell3
Sex: Female
Birth 27 May 1866 Little Dunmow, Essex, England3
Baptism January 1867 (age 0) Congregational Church, Stebbing, Essex, England3
Census 3 April 1881 (age 14) Barnston House, Barnston, Essex, England6
Serv. aged 14, unmarried, servant. Born in Lt. Dunmow, living with Newman Sparrow.

Child 3: Susan Ellen Bowtell

Name: Susan Ellen Bowtell3
Sex: Female
Birth May 1868 Little Dunmow, Essex, England3
Census 3 April 1881 (age 12) The Village, Little Dunmow, Essex, England2
aged 12, attending school Born in Lt. Dunmow, living with parents.

Child 4: Joseph Bowtell

Name: Joseph Bowtell3
Sex: Male
Birth 3 July 1870 Little Dunmow, Essex, England3
Baptism 28 September 1870 (age 0) Congregational Church, Stebbing, Essex, England3
Census 3 April 1881 (age 10) The Village, Little Dunmow, Essex, England2
aged 10, attending school Born in Lt. Dunmow, living with parents.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 20) Priory Street, Little Dunmow, Essex, England5
aged 20, working as an agricultural labourer. Born in Lt. Dunmow, living with parents.

Child 5: Charlotte Jane Bowtell

Name: Charlotte Jane Bowtell3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Charlotte Bowtell2
Birth 23 December 1872 Little Dunmow, Essex, England3
Baptism 26 October 1873 (age 0) Congregational Church, Stebbing, Essex, England3
Census 3 April 1881 (age 8) The Village, Little Dunmow, Essex, England2
aged 8, attending school Born in Lt. Dunmow, living with parents.

Child 6: Elizabeth Bowtell

Name: Elizabeth Bowtell3
Sex: Female
Birth 4 October 1875 Little Dunmow, Essex, England3
Baptism 19 March 1876 (age 0) Congregational Church, Stebbing, Essex, England3
Census 3 April 1881 (age 5) The Village, Little Dunmow, Essex, England2
aged 5, attending school Born in Lt. Dunmow, living with parents.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 15) The Rectory, Barnston, Essex, England5
Serv., aged 15. Born in Lt. Dunmow, living with employer.

Child 7: Mary Ann Bowtell

Name: Mary Ann Bowtell3,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Ann Bowtell2
Birth 20 August 1879 Little Dunmow, Essex, England3,7
Baptism 1 November 1879 (age 0) Congregational Church, Stebbing, Essex, England3
Census 3 April 1881 (age 1) The Village, Little Dunmow, Essex, England2
aged 1. Born in Lt. Dunmow, living with parents.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 11) Priory Street, Little Dunmow, Essex, England5
aged 11. Born in Lt. Dunmow, living with parents.

Child 8: Esther Bowtell

Name: Esther Bowtell3
Sex: Female
Birth 21 May 1882 Little Dunmow, Essex, England3
Baptism 8 October 1882 (age 0) Congregational Church, Stebbing, Essex, England3
Census 5 April 1891 (age 8) Priory Street, Little Dunmow, Essex, England5
aged 8. Born in Lt. Dunmow, living with parents.

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Dunmow 1862 quarter:4 volume:4a page:659.
2"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1881/1813/94/14.
3"Chelmsford Record Office - Parish Records". Stebbing Con. Ch.
4"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/117/101/LDN.
5"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Colchester Record Office.
6"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1881/1813/7/7.
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Dunmow 1879 quarter:3 volume:4a page:468.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bolden