See also

Family of William Bowtell and Mary Purtuss

Husband: William Bowtell (1828- )
Wife: Mary Purtuss (1836?- )
Children: William Bowtell (1857- )
George Bowtell (1860- )
Martha Bowtell (1864- )
Marriage before 1857

Husband: William Bowtell

Name: William Bowtell1
Sex: Male
Father: John Bowtell (1788?- )
Mother: Ann ( -1855?)
Birth 14 December 1828 Stebbing, Essex, England1
Baptism 14 December 1828 (age 0) Congregational Church, Stebbing, Essex, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 32) Stebbing, Essex, England2
head of the household aged 31, born Stebbing
Census 3 April 1881 (age 52) Lower Queens Road, Chigwell, Essex, England3
head of the household aged 50, Manager of Sewer Works, born Steebury Essex(? Stebbing).

Wife: Mary Purtuss

Name: Mary Purtuss
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Bowtell
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1836 (approx.) Stebbing, Essex, England
Census 7 April 1861 (age 24-25) Stebbing, Essex, England2
wife aged 25, born Stebbing, living with her husband.

Child 1: William Bowtell

Name: William Bowtell1
Sex: Male
Birth 18 October 1857 Stebbing, Essex, England1
Baptism 21 March 1858 (age 0) Congregational Church, Stebbing, Essex, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 3) Stebbing, Essex, England2
aged 3, born Stebbing, living with parents.

Child 2: George Bowtell

Name: George Bowtell1
Sex: Male
Birth 23 May 1860 Stebbing, Essex, England1
Baptism 23 September 1860 (age 0) Congregational Church, Stebbing, Essex, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 0) Stebbing, Essex, England2
aged 10 months, born Stebbing, living with parents.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 20) Lower Queens Road, Chigwell, Essex, England3
aged 20, unmarried, Civil Engineer, born Stebbing, living with parents.

Child 3: Martha Bowtell

Name: Martha Bowtell1
Sex: Female
Birth 14 June 1864 Stebbing, Essex, England1
Baptism 16 October 1864 (age 0) Congregational Church, Stebbing, Essex, England1

Sources

1"Chelmsford Record Office - Parish Records". Stebbing Con. Ch.
2"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1116/22/STG.
3"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1736/14/22.