See also

Family of Thomas Colchester and Margaret Aldous

Husband: Thomas Colchester (1550?-1625)
Wife: Margaret Aldous (1547-1589)
Children: William Colchester (1570-1632)
William Colchester (1572- )
Elizabeth Colchester (1572?-1579)
Thomas Colchester (1573-1595)
Priscilla Colchester (1578?-1625)
Thomas Colchester (1581?- )
Osmunde Colchester (1582?-1654)
Mary Colchester (1582?-1584)
John Colchester (1586?- )
Sara Colchester (1587- )
Samuel Colchester (1588?- )
Marriage before 15701

Husband: Thomas Colchester

Name: Thomas Colchester1
Sex: Male
Father: William Colchester (1490?-1560)
Mother: Elizabeth Smith ( -1583)
Birth 1550 (approx.)1
Death 1624/25 (age 74-75)1

Wife: Margaret Aldous

Name: Margaret Aldous1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Margaret Colchester1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 15471
Death 16 December 1589 (age 41-42)1

Child 1: William Colchester

Name: William Colchester1
Sex: Male
Spouse: Anne Bull ( -1632)
Birth 8 June 15701
Baptism 26 August 1570 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Barking, Suffolk, England2
Death 5 November 1632 (age 62)1

Child 2: William Colchester

Name: William Colchester
Sex: Male
Birth April 1572 Barking, Suffolk, England
Baptism 20 April 1572 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Barking, Suffolk, England2

Child 3: Elizabeth Colchester

Name: Elizabeth Colchester1
Sex: Female
Birth April 1572 (approx.)1
Baptism 20 April 1572 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Barking, Suffolk, England2
Death September 1579 (age 7)1
Burial 16 September 1579 St. Mary's Church, Barking, Suffolk, England3

Child 4: Thomas Colchester

Name: Thomas Colchester1
Sex: Male
Birth 15731
Baptism 12 March 1573 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Barking, Suffolk, England2
Death 15 August 1595 (age 21-22)1

Child 5: Priscilla Colchester

Name: Priscilla Colchester1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Priscilla Barker1
Spouse: William Barker ( - )
Birth August 1578 (approx.)1
Baptism 26 August 1578 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Barking, Suffolk, England2
Death 1625 (age 46-47)1
Burial 28 April 1625 St. Mary's Church, Barking, Suffolk, England3

Child 6: Thomas Colchester

Name: Thomas Colchester1
Sex: Male
Spouse: Frances ( - )
Birth January 1581 (approx.)1
Baptism 26 January 1581 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Barking, Suffolk, England2

Child 7: Osmunde Colchester

Name: Osmunde Colchester1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Osmond Collchester4
Spouse: Anna ( -1658)
Birth June 1582 (approx.)1
Baptism 25 June 1582 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Barking, Suffolk, England2
Death 1654 (age 71-72)1

Child 8: Mary Colchester

Name: Mary Colchester1
Sex: Female
Birth December 1582 (approx.)1
Baptism 2 December 1582 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Barking, Suffolk, England2
Death 1584 (age 1-2)1
Burial 15 September 1584 St. Mary's Church, Barking, Suffolk, England3

Child 9: John Colchester

Name: John Colchester1
Sex: Male
Birth March 1586 (approx.)1
Baptism 27 March 1586 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Barking, Suffolk, England2

Child 10: Sara Colchester

Name: Sara Colchester1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sara Jessop1
Spouse: Samuel Jessop ( - )
Birth 21 May 15871

Child 11: Samuel Colchester

Name: Samuel Colchester1
Sex: Male
Spouse: Alice Aldous ( -1625)
Birth August 1588 (approx.)1
Baptism 13 August 1588 (age 0)2

Note on Child 1: William Colchester

of Needham Market

Note on Child 2: William Colchester

twin?

Note on Child 3: Elizabeth Colchester

twin?

Sources

1"Giles Colchester personal communication". Internet site.
2"Giles Colchester personal communication". Data sent attached to letter.
3"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records". Barking St. Mary.
4"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). England, Births & Baptisms 1538-1975 Transcription.
Text From Source: as Mordecay Collchester
son Mordecay