See also

Family of Benjamin Edwards and Mary Betts

Husband: Benjamin Edwards (1753-1836?)
Wife: Mary Betts (1754?- )
Children: John Edwards (1779?- )
Elizabeth Edwards (1784?- )
Benjamin Edwards (1786?-1817?)
Phoebe Edwards (1787?- )
Lot Edwards (1789?- )
Ann Edwards (1791?- )
William Edwards (1793?- )
George Edwards (1795?- )
Marriage Banns 18 October 1778 All Saints Church, Church Street, Stradbroke, Suffolk, England1
Marriage 22 October 1778 All Saints Church, Church Street, Stradbroke, Suffolk, England2

Husband: Benjamin Edwards

Name: Benjamin Edwards2
Sex: Male
Father: Benjamin Edwards (1715?-1793)
Mother: Sarah Woolnough (1720?- )
Birth 2 September 1753 Weybread, Suffolk, England2,3
Death April 1836 (approx.) (age 82) Weybread, Suffolk, England
Burial 16 April 1836 St. Andrew's Church, Church Road, Weybread, Suffolk, England3,4
aged 82

Wife: Mary Betts

Name: Mary Betts2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Edwards2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth July 1754 (approx.)
Baptism 21 July 1754 (age 0) All Saints Church, Church Street, Stradbroke, Suffolk, England2

Child 1: John Edwards

Name: John Edwards
Sex: Male
Birth September 1779 (approx.)
Baptism 29 September 1779 (age 0)2

Child 2: Elizabeth Edwards

Name: Elizabeth Edwards
Sex: Female
Birth May 1784 (approx.)
Baptism 2 May 1784 (age 0)2

Child 3: Benjamin Edwards

Name: Benjamin Edwards
Sex: Male
Birth January 1786 (approx.)
Baptism 30 January 1786 (age 0)2
Death May 1817 (approx.) (age 31) Weybread, Suffolk, England
Burial 17 May 1817 St. Andrew's Church, Church Road, Weybread, Suffolk, England3,5
aged 30

Child 4: Phoebe Edwards

Name: Phoebe Edwards
Sex: Female
Birth October 1787 (approx.)
Baptism 7 October 1787 (age 0)2

Child 5: Lot Edwards

Name: Lot Edwards
Sex: Male
Birth August 1789 (approx.)
Baptism 2 August 1789 (age 0)2

Child 6: Ann Edwards

Name: Ann Edwards
Sex: Female
Birth March 1791 (approx.)
Baptism 13 March 1791 (age 0)2

Child 7: William Edwards

Name: William Edwards
Sex: Male
Spouse: Sarah Taylor (1799?- )
Occupation labourer
Birth 1793 (approx.) Stradbroke, Suffolk, England6
Baptism 31 March 1793 (age 0) All Saints Church, Church Street, Stradbroke, Suffolk, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 47-48) Hitcham, Suffolk, England7
head of the household aged 45 working as an agricultural labourer born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 57-58) Oxen Cottages, Hitcham, Suffolk, England6
head of the household aged 58, working as an agricultural labourer, born Stradbroke.

Child 8: George Edwards

Name: George Edwards
Sex: Male
Birth February 1795 (approx.)
Baptism 22 February 1795 (age 0)2

Note on Wife: Mary Betts

parents Thomas Betts and Mary Tilney

Sources

1"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records". Stradbroke All Saints.
2"John Brand personal communication". email.
3"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records". Weybread St. Andrew.
4The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy). Text From Source: aged 82
5The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy). Text From Source: aged 30
6"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Lowestoft Record Office, 4/4/2001, HO107/1790/109.
7"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1022/P221.