See also

Family of Benjamin Edwards and Mary Brown

Husband: Benjamin Edwards (1719?-1802?)
Wife: Mary Brown (1725-1771?)
Children: Ezra Edwards (1754?-1823)
John Edwards (1757?- )
Phoebe Edwards (1759?- )
Japhet Edwards (1761?- )
Ann Edwards (1762?- )
Samuel Edwards (1764?-bef1822)
William Edwards (1766?-1799?)
Lucy Edwards (1771?- )
Marriage 2 November 1753 St. Mary, Cratfield, Suffolk, England1,2
Colin had the year of marriage as 1755 - 1753 could be correct.

Husband: Benjamin Edwards

Name: Benjamin Edwards
Sex: Male
Father: Benjamin Edwards (1673?-1738)
Mother: Mary Cuddon (1680?-1756)
Birth December 1719 (approx.) Cratfield, Suffolk, England
Baptism 17 December 1719 (age 0) St. Mary, Cratfield, Suffolk, England1
Death July 1802 (approx.) (age 82) Cratfield, Suffolk, England1
Burial 14 July 1802 St. Mary, Cratfield, Suffolk, England1,2
aged 82

Wife: Mary Brown

Name: Mary Brown1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Edwards1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 17251
Death August 1771 (approx.) (age 45-46) Cratfield, Suffolk, England1
Burial 15 August 1771 St. Mary, Cratfield, Suffolk, England2

Child 1: Ezra Edwards

Name: Ezra Edwards1,3
Sex: Male
Spouse 1: Susannah Clarke ( - )
Spouse 2: Elizabeth Roberts (1775?- )
Birth 1754 (approx.)1,4,5
Baptism 20 February 1755 (age 0-1) St. Mary, Cratfield, Suffolk, England1,2,4
son of Benjamin Edwards and Mary
Death December 1823 (age 69)5,6
Burial 18 December 1823 St. Peter and St. Paul's Church, Church Street, Wangford, Suffolk, England5,6

Child 2: John Edwards

Name: John Edwards1
Sex: Male
Birth June 1757 (approx.) Cratfield, Suffolk, England1
Baptism 13 June 1757 (age 0) St. Mary, Cratfield, Suffolk, England1

Child 3: Phoebe Edwards

Name: Phoebe Edwards1
Sex: Female
Birth July 1759 (approx.) Cratfield, Suffolk, England1
Baptism 29 July 1759 (age 0) St. Mary, Cratfield, Suffolk, England1,2
H. Wilkinson - date of baptism 29/7/1760

Child 4: Japhet Edwards

Name: Japhet Edwards
Sex: Male
Birth April 1761 (approx.) Cratfield, Suffolk, England
Baptism 9 April 1761 (age 0) St. Mary, Cratfield, Suffolk, England1,2

Child 5: Ann Edwards

Name: Ann Edwards
Sex: Female
Birth October 1762 (approx.) Cratfield, Suffolk, England
Baptism 24 October 1762 (age 0) St. Mary, Cratfield, Suffolk, England1,2

Child 6: Samuel Edwards

Name: Samuel Edwards
Sex: Male
Spouse: Ann Kent (1770?-1832)
Birth July 1764 (approx.) Cratfield, Suffolk, England
Baptism 1 July 1764 (age 0) St. Mary, Cratfield, Suffolk, England1,2
Death before 9 August 1822 (age 58)
Burial 9 August 1822 All Saints, Wickham Market, Suffolk, England7
aged 58. Certified buried in woollens.

Child 7: William Edwards

Name: William Edwards
Sex: Male
Spouse: Frances Girling (1766- )
Birth September 1766 (approx.) Cratfield, Suffolk, England
Baptism 23 September 1766 (age 0) St. Mary, Cratfield, Suffolk, England1,2
Death August 1799 (approx.) (age 32) Cratfield, Suffolk, England
Burial 8 August 1799 St. Mary, Cratfield, Suffolk, England1,2
aged 32

Child 8: Lucy Edwards

Name: Lucy Edwards
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sara Edwards2
Birth January 1771 (approx.) Cratfield, Suffolk, England
Baptism 6 January 1771 (age 0) St. Mary, Cratfield, Suffolk, England1,2
H. Wilkinson picked up the name as ? Sara and date of baptism as 6/6/1771

Sources

1"Colin Edwards - Suffolk Edwards Database".
2"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records". Cratfield St. Mary.
3"Suffolk Family History Society - Hartismere, Hoxne, South Elmham, Wangford Marriages 1754-1812" (2011 SFK-MI/07 own copy).
4"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). England, Births & Baptisms 1538-1975 Transcription.
5"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy). Text From Source: aged 69 of Wangford
6The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy). Text From Source: aged 69
7"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records".