See also

Family of John Balls and Lydia Edwards

Husband: John Balls (1750?- )
Wife: Lydia Edwards (1754?- )
Children: Elizabeth Balls (1780?- )
Mary Balls (1786- )
James Balls (1789- )
Rachel Balls (1792- )
Sarah Balls (1795- )
William Balls (1800?- )
Marriage 12 August 1778 St. John the Baptist, Metfield, Suffolk, England1,2
John bachelor Lydia spinster both of this parish, Lydia signed, John made X. Witnesses both signed.
Marriage Banns 23 August 1778 St. John the Baptist, Metfield, Suffolk, England2
Also 9/8 16/8

Husband: John Balls

Name: John Balls1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1750 (approx.)1

Wife: Lydia Edwards

Name: Lydia Edwards1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Lydia Balls1
Father: Japhet Edwards (1717?-1770?)
Mother: Catherine Folks (1720?- )
Birth 1753/54 (approx.) Metfield, Suffolk, England1
Baptism 11 March 1753/54 (age 0) St. John the Baptist, Metfield, Suffolk, England2

Child 1: Elizabeth Balls

Name: Elizabeth Balls
Sex: Female
Birth March 1780 (approx.) Metfield, Suffolk, England
Baptism 20 March 1780 (age 0) St. John the Baptist, Metfield, Suffolk, England1

Child 2: Mary Balls

Name: Mary Balls1
Sex: Female
Birth 10 September 1786 Norton Subcourse, Suffolk, England1

Child 3: James Balls

Name: James Balls1
Sex: Male
Birth 26 January 1789 Norton Subcourse, Suffolk, England1
Baptism 15 February 1789 (age 0) Norton Subcourse, Suffolk, England1

Child 4: Rachel Balls

Name: Rachel Balls1
Sex: Female
Birth 10 February 1792 Norton Subcourse, Suffolk, England1
Baptism 10 March 1792 (age 0) Norton Subcourse, Suffolk, England1

Child 5: Sarah Balls

Name: Sarah Balls1
Sex: Female
Birth 23 February 1795 Norton Subcourse, Suffolk, England1
Baptism 8 March 1795 (age 0)1
Private Christening.

Child 6: William Balls

Name: William Balls
Sex: Male
Birth April 1800 (approx.) Norton Subcourse, Suffolk, England
Baptism 6 April 1800 (age 0) Norton Subcourse, Suffolk, England1

Sources

1"Colin Edwards - Suffolk Edwards Database".
2"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records". St. John the Baptist, Metfield, Suffolk.