See also

Family of James Freeman Edwards and Mary Ann Goodson Barrett

Husband: James Freeman Edwards (1818?- )
Wife: Mary Ann Goodson Barrett (1822?- )
Children: Japhet James Edwards (1851?-aft1851)
Susan Edwards (1852?- )
Japhet James Edwards (1854?- )
Arthur Edwards (1856?- )
James Benjamin Edwards (1858?- )
Marriage 28 November 1848 St. Brides, Fleet Street, City of London, London, England1,2

Husband: James Freeman Edwards

Name: James Freeman Edwards2
Sex: Male
Father: Japhet Edwards (1781?-1840?)
Mother: Charlotte Freeman (1779?-1840?)
Occupation smith and ironmonger3
Birth July 1818 (approx.) Metfield, Suffolk, England3
Baptism 5 July 1818 (age 0) St. John the Baptist, Metfield, Suffolk, England1,4
Directory 1844 (age 25-26)5
White 1844 - Farmer of Metfield
Census 7 April 1861 (age 42) 33 Eyre Street, St. Andrew, Holborn, Middlesex, England3
married head of the household working as a smith and ironmonger living with his wife and four children, born in Metfield Suffolk

Wife: Mary Ann Goodson Barrett

Name: Mary Ann Goodson Barrett1,2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Ann Goodson Edwards1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1822 (approx.) Shotesham, Norfolk, England1,3
Census 7 April 1861 (age 39) 33 Eyre Street, St. Andrew, Holborn, Middlesex, England3
married wife living with her husband and four children, born in Shotesham Norfolk

Child 1: Japhet James Edwards

Name: Japhet James Edwards1
Sex: Male
Birth October 1851 (approx.) Holborn, Middlesex, England1
Baptism 26 October 1851 (age 0) St. Andrew, Holborn, Middlesex, England1
Death after 26 October 1851 (age 0)1

Child 2: Susan Edwards

Name: Susan Edwards
Sex: Female
Birth October 1852 (approx.) St. Andrew, Holborn, Middlesex, England3
Baptism 3 October 1852 (age 0) St. Andrew, Holborn, Middlesex, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 8) 33 Eyre Street, St. Andrew, Holborn, Middlesex, England3
daughter living with her parents and three siblings, born in St. Andrews Middlesex

Child 3: Japhet James Edwards

Name: Japhet James Edwards
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Joseph Edwards3
Spouse: Emily Wingham (1854?- )
Birth May 1854 (approx.) St. Andrews, Holborn, Middlesex, England3
Baptism 28 May 1854 (age 0) St. Andrew, Holborn, Middlesex, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 6) 33 Eyre Street, St. Andrew, Holborn, Middlesex, England3
son as Joseph living with his parents and three siblings, born in St. Andrews Middlesex

Child 4: Arthur Edwards

Name: Arthur Edwards
Sex: Male
Birth April 1856 (approx.) St. Andrews, Holborn, Middlesex, England3
Baptism 13 April 1856 (age 0)1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 5) 33 Eyre Street, St. Andrew, Holborn, Middlesex, England3
son living with his parents and three siblings, born in St. Andrews Middlesex

Child 5: James Benjamin Edwards

Name: James Benjamin Edwards
Sex: Male
Birth March 1858 (approx.) St. Andrew, Holborn, Middlesex, England3
Baptism 28 March 1858 (age 0) St. Andrew, Holborn, Middlesex, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 3) 33 Eyre Street, St. Andrew, Holborn, Middlesex, England3
son living with his parents and three siblings, born in St. Andrews Middlesex

Note on Husband: James Freeman Edwards

name correct according to marriage index2

Note on Wife: Mary Ann Goodson Barrett

name correct according to marriage index2

Sources

1"Colin Edwards - Suffolk Edwards Database".
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). West London 1848 quarter:4 volume:2 page:266.
3"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:185 folio:92 page:23.
4"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records". St. John the Baptist, Metfield, Suffolk.
5Archive CD Books, "White's Directory of Suffolk 1844 (own copy)" (CD-ROM). Beccles Library.