See also

Family of Louis Bouchard and Elizabeth Newbury

Husband: Louis Bouchard (1841?- )
Wife: Elizabeth Newbury (1843?- )
Children: Louis Bouchard (1869?- )
Charles Bouchard (1871?- )
James Bouchard (1873?- )
Alfred Edward Bouchard (1874- )
Florence Bouchard (1879?- )
Albert Bouchard (1884?- )
Marriage before 18691

Husband: Louis Bouchard

Name: Louis Bouchard2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation fancy soap cutter2
Birth 1841 (approx.) Soho, Middlesex, England2
Census 3 April 1881 (age 40) 1 Long Court, St. Martin in Fields, Middlesex, England2
married head of the household working as a fancy soap cutter and living with his wife, five children and mother-in-law, born in Soho Middlesex

Wife: Elizabeth Newbury

Name: Elizabeth Newbury2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Newberry
Father: -
Mother: Ann Newbury (1808?- )
Birth 1843 (approx.) Bow, Middlesex, England2
Census 3 April 1881 (age 38) 1 Long Court, St. Martin in Fields, Middlesex, England2
married wife living with her husband, five children and her mother, born in Bow Middlesex
Census 31 March 1901 (age 57-58) Shop, 66 Red Lion St., Holborn, London, England3
head of the household aged 58, widow, House Keeper, worker, born Lambeth Surrey

Child 1: Louis Bouchard

Name: Louis Bouchard2
Sex: Male
Spouse: Maud Langford (1874?- )
Occupation tailor4,5
Birth 1869 (approx.) Covent Garden, Middlesex, England2,4,5
Census 3 April 1881 (age 12) 1 Long Court, St. Martin in Fields, Middlesex, England2
son attending school and living with his parents, four siblings and a grandmother, born in St. Pauls Middlesex
Census 31 March 1901 (age 31-32) 30 Betterton Street, St. Giles in the Fields, London, England4
married head of the household working at home as a tailor and living in one room with his wife and son Alfred, born in London Middlesex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 42) 10 Seymour Road, Acton, Middlesex, England5
married head of the household working at home as a tailor and living in three rooms with his wife, a son and four daughters, born in Covent Garden London

Child 2: Charles Bouchard

Name: Charles Bouchard2
Sex: Male
Birth 1871 (approx.) St. Pauls, Middlesex, England2
Census 3 April 1881 (age 10) 1 Long Court, St. Martin in Fields, Middlesex, England2
son attending school and living with his parents, four siblings and a grandmother, born in St. Pauls Middlesex
Census 31 March 1901 (age 29-30) Shop, 66 Red Lion St., Holborn, London, England3
aged 31, unmarried, Booking Cook to Chemical Merchants, worker, born Rose Street, Covent Garden, London, living with mother

Child 3: James Bouchard

Name: James Bouchard6
Sex: Male
Birth 1873 (approx.) St. Martin in Fields, Middlesex, England6
Census 3 April 1881 (age 8) 1 Long Court, St. Martin in Fields, Middlesex, England6
son living with his parents, four siblings and a grandmother, born in St. Martin in the Fields

Child 4: Alfred Edward Bouchard

Name: Alfred Edward Bouchard6,7
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Alfora Edwards6
Birth Q3 1874 St. Pauls, Middlesex, England6,7
Census 3 April 1881 (age 6) 1 Long Court, St. Martin in Fields, Middlesex, England6
son living with his parents, four siblings and a grandmother, born in St. Pauls Middlesex

Child 5: Florence Bouchard

Name: Florence Bouchard6
Sex: Female
Birth 1879 (approx.) St. Martin in Fields, Middlesex, England6
Census 3 April 1881 (age 2) 1 Long Court, St. Martin in Fields, Middlesex, England6
daughter living with her parents, four siblings and a grandmother, born in St. Martins Middlesex
Census 31 March 1901 (age 21-22) Shop, 66 Red Lion St., Holborn, London, England3
aged 22, unmarried, Perfumery Assistant, worker, born Bedfordbury, living with mother

Child 6: Albert Bouchard

Name: Albert Bouchard3
Sex: Male
Birth 1884 (approx.) Bedfordbury, Strand, Westminster, Middlesex, England3
Census 31 March 1901 (age 16-17) Shop, 66 Red Lion St., Holborn, London, England3
aged 17, unmarried, No Occupation given, born Bedfordbury, living with mother

Sources

1"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:0331/27/52.
2"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:331 folio:27 page:52.
3"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:246/104/17/125.
4"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:237 folio:144 page:59.
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece6972 class:RG78 piece:345 registration district:128 sub-district:6 enumeration district:21 schedule:277.
6"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:331 folio:28 page:53.
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Strand 1874 quarter:3 volume:1b page:607.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Newberry