See also

Family of Arthur Westwood and Martha Hannah Bowtell

Husband: Arthur Westwood (1851-1905)
Wife: Martha Hannah Bowtell (1834-1893)
Marriage 18 October 1876 St. Andrew's Church, Church Road, Great Yeldham, Essex, England1,2,3
Arthur a draper, both of full age, single and of Great Yeldham, by licence, groom's father Joseph Westwood farmer, bride's father Thomas Bowtell draper, witnesses Albert Edward Bowtell and Lindey Westwood

Husband: Arthur Westwood

Name: Arthur Westwood3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation grocer, draper and postmaster2,3,4,5
Birth 24 September 1851 Manuden, Essex, England3,4,5,6
Census 3 April 1881 (age 29) North Street, Great Yeldham, Essex, England3
head of household aged 30 married, a grocer and draper living with his wife, two apprentices and a servant, born Manuden Essex
Census 5 April 1891 (age 39) Post Office, North Street, Great Yeldham, Essex, England4
head of household aged 39 married, a grocer draper and postmaster living with his wife, a niece, three assistants and a servant, born in Manuden Essex
Census 31 March 1901 (age 49) Grocer's Shop, North Street, Great Yeldham, Essex, England5
married head of the household working as a grocer and draper and living with his wife, two sons, two servants and an assistant, born in Mauden Essex
Death 10 May 1905 (age 54)7
Burial 15 May 1905 St. Andrew's Church, Church Road, Great Yeldham, Essex, England7
aged 54 of Elm Villa Great Yeldham, buried with his first wife Martha Hannah Westwood, son Arthur Burls Westwood and his wife Jessie Louisa Westwood

Wife: Martha Hannah Bowtell

Name: Martha Hannah Bowtell8,9,10,11
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Martha Hannah Westwood1,2,3,12
Father: Thomas Bowtell (1803?-1854)
Mother: Sophia Flack (1804?-1875)
Occupation a shop maid then a drapers assistant10,11,13
Birth 2 February 1834 Great Yeldham, Essex, England3,4,8,9,10,11,12,13,14
daughter of Thomas Bowtell (grocer) and Sophia daughter of John Flack (farmer and gardener) of Sible Hedingham Essex, present at birth Ruth Flack of Great Yeldham and J Harvey surgeon of Castle Hedingham. Recorded 30th June 1837
Census 6 June 1841 (age 7) Great Yeldham, Essex, England9
aged 6, living with her parents and five siblings, born in Essex
Census 30 March 1851 (age 17) High Street, Great Yeldham, Essex, England10
daughter aged 17 unmarried, a shop maid living with her parents and six siblings, born in Great Yeldham Essex
Census 7 April 1861 (age 27) North Street, Great Yeldham, Essex, England11
daughter aged 27 unmarried, a drapers assistant living with her mother and two siblings, born in Great Yeldham Essex
Census 2 April 1871 (age 37) Leather Lane, Great Yeldham, Essex, England13
daughter aged 34 unmarried, an assistant draper living with her mother, a sibling, a boarder and a servant, born in Great Yeldham Essex
Census 3 April 1881 (age 47) North Street, Great Yeldham, Essex, England3
wife aged 46 married, living with her husband, two apprentices and a servant, born in Great Yeldham Essex
Census 5 April 1891 (age 57) Post Office, North Street, Great Yeldham, Essex, England4
wife aged 56 married, living with her husband, a niece, three assistants and a servant, born in Great Yeldham Essex
Death 24 October 1893 (age 59)12
Burial 28 October 1893 St. Andrew's Church, Church Road, Great Yeldham, Essex, England12
aged 59 wife of Arthur Westwood of this parish, buried with her husband Arthur Westwood, Arthur Burls Westwood and his wife Jessie Louisa Westwood

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Halstead 1876 quarter:4 volume:4a page:685.
2"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Great Yeldham St. Andrew marriages 1837-1958 ref:D/P 275/1/15 image:87.
3"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1804 folio:106 page:20.
4"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1420 folio:92 page:17.
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1721 folio:90 page:15.
6Helen Caroline Oakley, "Birthday Book of Helen Caroline Oakley dated 17th June 1886 Wethersfield".
7"Essex Family History Society - Memorial Inscriptions". NW Essex volume:2 St. Andrew Great Yeldham ref:38.
Text From Source: died 10th May 1905
8"FindMyPast Non-Conformist Births and Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Great Yeldham ref:TNA class:RG05 piece:149 cert nos:12635 volume:25 dated 29th June 1837.
9"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:333 book:21 folio:14 page:22.
10"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1784 folio:566 page:24.
11"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1112 folio:108 page:8.
12"Essex Family History Society - Memorial Inscriptions". NW Essex volume:2 St. Andrew Great Yeldham ref:38.
Text From Source: born 2nd February 1834 died 24th October 1893
13"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1699 folio:123 page:27.
14Helen Caroline Oakley, "Birthday Book of Helen Caroline Oakley dated 17th June 1886 Wethersfield". as M H Westwood.