See also

Family of Edward Harry Bouchard and Martha Atkinson

Husband: Edward Harry Bouchard (1874- )
Wife: Martha Atkinson (1877?- )
Children: Ivy Frances Bouchard (1902-1988)
Ruby Emma Georgina Bouchard (1904-1998)
Edward Monty Bouchard (1912-1988)
Marriage Q4 1901 West Ham "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: Edward Harry Bouchard

Name: Edward Harry Bouchard2
Sex: Male
Father: Charles Spencer Culpepper Bouchard (1843-1928)
Mother: Georgina Olive Matcham (1845?-1901)
Occupation pianoforte turner / piano key maker3,4
Birth Q1 1874 Bethnal Green, Middlesex, England2,4
Census 2 April 1911 (age 37) 145 Vicarage Road, Leyton, Essex, England4
married head of the household working as a piano key maker and living with his wife and two daughters, born in Bethnal Green

Wife: Martha Atkinson

Name: Martha Atkinson1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Martha Bouchard
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation actress3
Birth 1877 (approx.) Hackney, Middlesex, England4
Residence Leytonstone, Essex, England3
Census 2 April 1911 (age 34) 145 Vicarage Road, Leyton, Essex, England4
married wife living with her husband and two daughters, born in South Hackney. Married for nine years, two children, both still living

Child 1: Ivy Frances Bouchard

Name: Ivy Frances Bouchard5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ivy Frances Adams6
Alt. Name: ivy Frances Fletcher7
Spouse 1: Joseph H Adams ( - )
Spouse 2: Gilbert Fletcher ( - )
Birth 24 November 1902 Leyton, Essex, England4,5,8,9
Census 2 April 1911 (age 7) 145 Vicarage Road, Leyton, Essex, England4
daughter attending school and living with her parents and a sister, born in Leyton Essex
Census 29 September 1939 (age 36) 4 Highfort Court, Highfield Road, Hendon, Middlesex, England8
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her sister Ruby and brother-in-law Cyril H Matthews, born on 24th November 1902. Married a Fletcher at a later date
Death Q4 1988 (age 85-86) Bristol "Registration District", Avon, England9

Child 2: Ruby Emma Georgina Bouchard

Name: Ruby Emma Georgina Bouchard10
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ruby Emma Georgina Matthews11
Spouse: Cyril Herbert Matthews (1905-1996)
Occupation private secretary12
Birth 6 April 1904 Leyton, Essex, England4,10,12,13
Census 2 April 1911 (age 6) 145 Vicarage Road, Leyton, Essex, England4
daughter attending school and living with her parents and a sister, born in Leyton Essex
Census 29 September 1939 (age 35) 4 Highfort Court, Highfield Road, Hendon, Middlesex, England12
a married private secretary living with her husband and sister Ivy K Adams, born on 6th April 1904
Death July 1998 (age 94) Bristol "Registration District", Bristol, England13

Child 3: Edward Monty Bouchard

Name: Edward Monty Bouchard14,15
Sex: Male
Nickname: Montague
Birth 28 September 1912 West Ham "Registration District", Essex, England14,15
Residence Leigh-on-Sea, Essex, England3
Death Q2 1988 (age 75) Southend-on-Sea "Registration District", Essex, England15

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). West Ham 1901 quarter:4 volume:4a page:166.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Mile End Old Town 1874 quarter:1 volume:1c page:568.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Matcham
3"Bryan Burrough personal communication". chart.
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:9650 class:RG78 piece:513A registration district:188 sub-district:9 enumeration district:17 schedule:184.
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). West Ham 1903 quarter:1 volume:4a page:391.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Atkinson
6"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). West Ham 1926 quarter:3 volume:4a page:170.
7"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Southend on Sea 1951 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1995.
8"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0961B page:1 line:21 letter code:BWGC.
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bristol 1988 quarter:4 register:1288 volume:22 page:1102.
Text From Source: born 24th November 1902
10"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). West Ham 1904 quarter:2 volume:4a page:398.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Atkinson
11"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Rochford 1934 quarter:2 volume:4a page:2402.
12"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0961B page:1 line:20 letter code:BWGC.
13"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bristol 1998 quarter:3 district:3011G register:G18C entry:100 date:0798.
Text From Source: born 6th April 1904
14"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). West Ham 1912 quarter:4 volume:4a page:740.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Atkinson
15"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Southen on Sea 1988 quarter:2 register:588 volume:9 page:2831.
Text From Source: born 28th September 1912