See also

Family of Walter Grayston and Susan

Husband: Walter Grayston (1837?- )
Wife: Susan (1834?- )
Marriage before 18611

Husband: Walter Grayston

Name: Walter Grayston1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Walter Graystone2
Father: Henry Grayston (1806?- )
Mother: Ann Haws (1808?- )
Birth 1837 (approx.) Nacton, Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 3-4) Nacton, Suffolk, England3
aged 4
Census 30 March 1851 (age 13-14) Pond Hall Farm, Downham Road (?), St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
son aged 14 Bailiffs son born in Nacton living with parents
Census 7 April 1861 (age 23-24) 2 Cottage, Braziers College, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
head of the household aged 24, Horse Driver, born in Nacton Suffolk
Miscellaneous 18615
1861 census - the records for this family appear in two places - Alnesbourne Priory RG9/1168 and Warren House, St. clements Ipswich RG9/1164
Census 3 April 1881 (age 43-44) Stewards House, Pond Hall farm, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
head of the household aged 44, Farm Bailiff, born in Nacton
Census 31 March 1901 (age 63-64) Pond Hall, Alnesbourne Priory, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
head of the household aged 64 Farm Bailiff Worker born Alnesbourne Suffolk

Wife: Susan

Name: Susan1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Susan Grayston1
Alt. Name: Sarah Graystone2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1834 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 26-27) 2 Cottage, Braziers College, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
wife aged 27, Horse Drivers wife, born in Ipswich, living with her husband
Census 3 April 1881 (age 46-47) Stewards House, Pond Hall farm, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
wife aged 46, born in Ipswich, living with her husband
Census 31 March 1901 (age 66-67) Pond Hall, Alnesbourne Priory, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
Wife aged 67 born in Ipswich Suffolk living with her husband

Sources

1"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1164/P447.
2"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1783/87/2/26-on line.
3"Kathy Przeniczny personal communication". email.
4"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851; HO107/1800/3/301.
5"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9.
6"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1874/11/34.