See also

Family of Robert Grayston and Emily Brundle

Husband: Robert Grayston (1840?- )
Wife: Emily Brundle (1838?- )
Children: Henry David Grayston (1862?-1896?)
Mary Ann Grayston (1864?- )
Robert Arthur Grayston (1867?-1898)
Malpon Graystone (1870-1898)
Walter Grayston (1875?-1896)
Marriage before 18611

Husband: Robert Grayston

Name: Robert Grayston1
Sex: Male
Father: Henry Grayston (1806?- )
Mother: Ann Haws (1808?- )
Birth 1840 (approx.) Nacton, Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 0-1) Nacton, Suffolk, England2
aged 1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 20-21) Pond Hall Farm House, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
aged 21, Horse Driver, born in Nacton Suffolk, living with parents
Census 3 April 1881 (age 40-41) 26 Milner Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
head, aged 40, Scholar(???), born in Nacton Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 60-61) 28 Milner Street, St. Helen, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
head of the household aged 60 Engine Driver of Tractions Portable.

Wife: Emily Brundle

Name: Emily Brundle1,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Emily Grayston1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1838 (approx.) Ufford, Suffolk, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 22-23) Pond Hall Farm House, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
aged 23, Horse Drivers wife, born Ufford Suffolk, living with in-laws
Census 3 April 1881 (age 42-43) 26 Milner Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
wife aged 41, born Ufford Suffolk, living with her husband
Census 31 March 1901 (age 62-63) 28 Milner Street, St. Helen, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
Wife aged 62 born Ufford Suffolk living with her husband

Child 1: Henry David Grayston

picture

St Helen 18 04 2017

Name: Henry David Grayston3
Sex: Male
Birth 1862 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
Census 3 April 1881 (age 18-19) 26 Milner Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
aged 19, unmarried, Smith, born in Ipswich, living with parents
Death 1896 (estimated) (age 33-34) Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
aged 34, 28 Milner Street, Ipswich
Burial 3 September 1896 St. Helen's Church, St. Helens Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6

Child 2: Mary Ann Grayston

Name: Mary Ann Grayston3
Sex: Female
Birth 1864 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
Census 3 April 1881 (age 16-17) 26 Milner Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
aged 17, unmarried, Dressmaker, born in Ipswich, living with parents

Child 3: Robert Arthur Grayston

Name: Robert Arthur Grayston3
Sex: Male
Birth 1867 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
Census 3 April 1881 (age 13-14) 26 Milner Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
aged 14, Printer, born in Ipswich, living with parents
Death June 1898 (age 30-31) Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
aged 29, 28 Milner Street and Orwell Works
Burial 8 June 1898 St. Helen's Church, St. Helens Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6

Child 4: Malpon Graystone

Name: Malpon Graystone7
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Marlon Grayston3
Birth Q4 1870 Ipswich, Suffolk, England3,7
Census 3 April 1881 (age 10) 26 Milner Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
aged 10, attending school born in Ipswich, living with parents
Death April 1898 (age 27) Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
aged 28, 28 Milner Street Ipswich

Child 5: Walter Grayston

Name: Walter Grayston3
Sex: Male
Birth 1875 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
Census 3 April 1881 (age 5-6) 26 Milner Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
aged 6, attending school born in Ipswich, living with parents
Death August 1896 (age 20-21) Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
aged 21, 28 Milner Street Ipswich
Burial 29 August 1896 St. Helen's Church, St. Helens Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6

Note on Child 4: Malpon Graystone

name correct according to birth index7

Sources

1"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1164/P448.
2"Kathy Przeniczny personal communication". email.
3"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1878/49/13.
4"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1781/77/7/52 - on-line.
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1870 quarter:4 volume:4a page:591.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Brundle
son Malpon
6"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records". St. Helens Ipswich.
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1870 quarter:4 volume:4a page:591.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Brundle