See also

Family of Edward George Banthorp and Ann Eliza Horne

picture

St Clement 18 04 2017

picture

St Helen 18 04 2017

Husband: Edward George Banthorp (1869?- )
Wife: Ann Eliza Horne (1868?- )
Marriage Banns 17 January 1897 St. Clement's Church, Star Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1
Also 3/1 10/1
Ann spinster of this parish Edward bachelor of St.Helens
Marriage Banns 17 January 1897 St. Helen's Church, St. Helens Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
Also 31/1 10/1
Both single both of this parish
Marriage 10 February 1897 St. Helen's Church, St. Helens Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1,2,3
Edward a mariner of 6 Wingfield Street Ipswich and now 19 Norfolk Road Ipswich, Anne 18 Woodhouse Street Ipswich, both single, groom's father George Banthorpe deceased carman, bride's father George Horne machinist, wittnesed by George Horne and Caroline Horne

Husband: Edward George Banthorp

Name: Edward George Banthorp1,3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Edward George Banthorpe2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1869 (approx.)1

Wife: Ann Eliza Horne

picture

St Margaret 18 04 2017

Name: Ann Eliza Horne4,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ann Eliza Horne1
Alt. Name: Ann Eliz Banthorp1
Father: George Horne (1832?- )
Mother: Ann Eliza Barker (1835?- )
Birth 1868 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England4,5
Baptism 31 May 1868 (age 0) St. Margaret's Church, Bolton Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4,6
daughter of George Horne (labourer) and Ann Eliza of California
Census 3 April 1881 (age 12-13) 2 Stone Cottages, Cauldwell Hall Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
aged 13, attending school born in Ipswich, living with parents

Sources

1"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records". St. Clements Ipswich.
2"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records". St. Helens Ipswich.
3"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich1897 quarter:1 volume:4a page:954.
4"Suffolk Family History Society - Ipswich Baptisms 1813-1900" (2011 SFK-BPI-06/P1 own copy).
5"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1875/37/29.
6"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records". Ipswich St. Margaret.