See also

Family of James Rushbrook and Maria Cowey

Husband: James Rushbrook (1840?- )
Wife: Maria Cowey (1842- )
Children: Elizabeth Rushbrook (1862?- )
Henry Rushbrook (1865?- )
William R Rushbrook (1868?- )
Mary A Rushbrook (1871?- )
Ellen Rushbrook (1872?- )
Emma Rushbrook (1874?- )
Alfred Rushbrook (1877?- )
Walter Rushbrook (1880?- )
Alice Rushbrook (1880?- )
Marriage 2 March 1861 St. Mary's Church, High Road, Trimley St. Mary, Suffolk, England1
James a labourer, Maria of full age, both single and of this parish, groom's father Jeremiah Rushbrook labourer, bride's father Daniel Cowey labourer, witnessed by Hannah Spaull and Jeremiah Rushbrook

Husband: James Rushbrook

Name: James Rushbrook1
Sex: Male
Father: Jeremiah Rushbrook (1803?- )
Mother: Elizabeth (1807?- )
Occupation labourer1
Birth 1840 (approx.) Trimley St. Martin, Suffolk, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 40-41) Street, Trimley St. Martin, Suffolk, England2
head of the household aged 41 working as an agricultural labourer borNottinghamshirerimley St. Martin

Wife: Maria Cowey

Name: Maria Cowey
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Maria Rushbrook1
Father: Daniel Cowey (1797?- )
Mother: Elizabeth Barber (1803?-1860?)
Birth 6 March 1842 Trimley St. Mary, Suffolk, England3
Baptism 10 November 1844 (age 2) St. Mary's Church, High Road, Trimley St. Mary, Suffolk, England1,4
Bts.
Census 30 March 1851 (age 9)
1851 census - aged 9. Born in Trimley, living with parents.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 39) Street, Trimley St. Martin, Suffolk, England2
Wife aged 41 born Trimley St. Martin living with her husband

Child 1: Elizabeth Rushbrook

Name: Elizabeth Rushbrook5
Sex: Female
Birth 1862 (approx.) Trimley St. Martin, Suffolk, England5
Census 3 April 1881 (age 18-19) Street, Trimley St. Martin, Suffolk, England2
aged 19 unmarried. Born in Trimley St. Martin living with parents

Child 2: Henry Rushbrook

Name: Henry Rushbrook5
Sex: Male
Birth 1865 (approx.) Trimley St. Martin, Suffolk, England5
Census 3 April 1881 (age 15-16) Street, Trimley St. Martin, Suffolk, England2
aged 16 unmarried,working as an agricultural labourer born Trimley St. Martin living with parents

Child 3: William R Rushbrook

Name: William R Rushbrook5
Sex: Male
Birth 1868 (approx.) Trimley St. Martin, Suffolk, England5
Census 3 April 1881 (age 12-13) Street, Trimley St. Martin, Suffolk, England2
aged 13 working as an agricultural labourer born Trimley St. Martin living with parents

Child 4: Mary A Rushbrook

Name: Mary A Rushbrook5
Sex: Female
Birth 1871 (approx.) Trimley St. Martin, Suffolk, England5
Census 3 April 1881 (age 9-10) Street, Trimley St. Martin, Suffolk, England2
aged 10 attending school born Trimley St. Martin living with parents

Child 5: Ellen Rushbrook

Name: Ellen Rushbrook5
Sex: Female
Birth 1872 (approx.) Trimley St. Martin, Suffolk, England5
Census 3 April 1881 (age 8-9) Street, Trimley St. Martin, Suffolk, England2
aged 9 attending school born Trimley St. Martin living with parents

Child 6: Emma Rushbrook

Name: Emma Rushbrook5
Sex: Female
Birth 1874 (approx.) Trimley St. Martin, Suffolk, England5
Census 3 April 1881 (age 6-7) Street, Trimley St. Martin, Suffolk, England2
aged 7 attending school born Trimley St. Martin living with parents

Child 7: Alfred Rushbrook

Name: Alfred Rushbrook5
Sex: Male
Birth 1877 (approx.) Trimley St. Martin, Suffolk, England5
Census 3 April 1881 (age 3-4) Street, Trimley St. Martin, Suffolk, England2
aged 4 born Trimley St. Martin living with parents

Child 8: Walter Rushbrook

Name: Walter Rushbrook5
Sex: Male
Birth 1880 (approx.) Trimley St. Martin, Suffolk, England5
Census 3 April 1881 (age 0-1) Street, Trimley St. Martin, Suffolk, England2
aged 1 born Trimley St. Martin living with parents

Child 9: Alice Rushbrook

Name: Alice Rushbrook5
Sex: Female
Birth 1880 (approx.) Trimley St. Martin, Suffolk, England5
Census 3 April 1881 (age 0-1) Street, Trimley St. Martin, Suffolk, England2
granddaughter aged 1 born Trimley St. Martin living with parents

Sources

1"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records". Trimley St. Mary.
2"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1881/84/21 -.
3"Bishops Transcripts".
4"Vital Record Index of LDS Church.".
5"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1881/84/21 - own copy.