Family of John Gathercole and Margaret

Husband: John Gathercole (1788?- )
Wife: Margaret (1786?- )
Children: Mary Gathercole (1806?- )
William Gathercole (1833?- )
Marriage before 18061

Husband: John Gathercole

Name: John Gathercole2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1788 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 52-53) Sedge Fen, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England1
aged 53 working as an agricultural labourer born in Suffolk

Wife: Margaret

Name: Margaret1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Margaret Gathercole1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1786 (approx.) Terrington St. Clements, Norfolk, England3
Census 6 June 1841 (age 54-55) Sedge Fen, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England1
aged 53 born in Suffolk.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 74-75) Sedge Fen, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England4
head of the household aged 70 widow, born Terrington Norfolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 84-85) 2 Howards Lane, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England5
lodger aged 85 widow, pauper born Terrington St. Clements, Norfolk, living with Marshall Hensley

Child 1: Mary Gathercole

Name: Mary Gathercole
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Gillingham6
Spouse: Benjamin Gillingham (bef1805-1892)
Birth 1806 (approx.) Lakenheath, Suffolk, England7
Banns 28 July 1833 (age 26-27) St. James Church, Angel Hill, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England8
Also 14/7 21/7.
Census 6 June 1841 (age 34-35) High Street, Lavenham, Suffolk, England9
Wife aged 30 born in Suffolk living with husband
Census 30 March 1851 (age 44-45) Water Street, Lavenham, Suffolk, England10
wife aged 44 Straw Bonnet Maker, born Lakenheath, living with husband.
Emigration 1853 (age 46-47)
to Australia "Kent" April 1853.

Child 2: William Gathercole

Name: William Gathercole1
Sex: Male
Birth 1833 (approx.) England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 7-8) Sedge Fen, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England1
aged 8 born in Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 27-28) Sedge Fen, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England4
Sone aged 28 unmarried, working as an agricultural labourer born Lakenheath living with mother.

Sources

1"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1841/1027/P237.
2"Sian Plant (One Name Study) personal communication". email.
3"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1143/P165 own copy.
4"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1143/P165.
5"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
6"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Marriage Index 1813 - 1837" (1992 - 2005). V:1.
7"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
8"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records".
9"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1841; HO107/1011/17/42.
10"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Lowestoft Record Office, 11/4/2001, HO107/1790/220 ~ ~.