Family of James Gathercole and Hannah

Husband: James Gathercole ( -bef1861)
Wife: Hannah (1796?- )
Children: Sarah Gathercole (1821?- )
Mary Gathercole (1826?- )
Samuel Gathercole (1829?- )
Rebecca Gathercole (1832?- )
Ebenezer Gathercole (1835?- )
James Gathercole (1837?- )
Marriage before 18211

Husband: James Gathercole

Name: James Gathercole2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Census 6 June 1841 High Street, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
head of the household aged 50 working as an agricultural labourer born in Suffolk
Occupation 22 June 1851 labourer2
Death before 1861

Wife: Hannah

Name: Hannah1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Hannah Gathercole1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1796 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 44-45) High Street, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
Wife aged 45 born in Suffolk living with her husband
Census 7 April 1861 (age 64-65) Mill Road, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England4
head of the household aged 67 widow Pauper born Lakenhaeth.

Child 1: Sarah Gathercole

Name: Sarah Gathercole1
Sex: Female
Birth 1821 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 19-20) High Street, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
daughter aged 20 born in Suffolk living with parents

Child 2: Mary Gathercole

Name: Mary Gathercole1
Sex: Female
Birth 1826 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 14-15) High Street, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
daughter aged 15 born in Suffolk living with parents

Child 3: Samuel Gathercole

Name: Samuel Gathercole2
Sex: Male
Spouse: Charlotte Edwards (1825?- )
Birth 1829 (approx.) Lakenheath, Suffolk, England5
Census 6 June 1841 (age 11-12) High Street, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
son aged 12 born in Suffolk living with parents
Census 7 April 1861 (age 31-32) Undley Common, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England6
head of the household aged 32 married working as an agricultural labourer born Lakenheath.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 51-52) Eriswell Road, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England7
head of the household aged 49 married working as an agricultural labourer born Lakenheath

Child 4: Rebecca Gathercole

Name: Rebecca Gathercole1
Sex: Female
Birth 1832 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 8-9) High Street, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
daughter aged 9 born in Suffolk living with parents

Child 5: Ebenezer Gathercole

Name: Ebenezer Gathercole1
Sex: Male
Birth 1835 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 5-6) High Street, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
son aged 6 born in Suffolk living with parents

Child 6: James Gathercole

Name: James Gathercole1
Sex: Male
Birth 1837 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 3-4) High Street, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
son aged 4 born in Suffolk living with parents
Census 7 April 1861 (age 23-24) Mill Road, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England4
son aged 23 unmarried, working as an agricultural labourer born Lakenheath living with mother.

Sources

1"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1841/1027/P257 own copy.
2"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records". Lakenheath St. Mary.
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1841/1027/P257.
4"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1143/P102.
5"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1143/P156, own copy.
6"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1143/P156,
7"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1846/42/5.