Family of Robert Gathercole and Rebecca

Husband: Robert Gathercole (1806?- )
Wife: Rebecca (1811?- )
Children: Sarah Gathercole (1833?- )
Susanna Gathercole (1835?- )
Rebecca Gathercole (1837?- )
Mary Gathercole (1839?- )
Elizabeth Gathercole (1842?- )
James Gathercole (1846?- )
Isaac Gathercole (1849?- )
Marriage before 18331

Husband: Robert Gathercole

Name: Robert Gathercole1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1806 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 34-35) High Street, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
head of the household aged 35 working as an agricultural labourer born in Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 54-55) 31 High Street, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
head of the household aged 57 married working as an agricultural labourer born Lakenheath.

Wife: Rebecca

Name: Rebecca1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Rebecca Gathercole1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1811 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 29-30) High Street, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
Wife aged 30 born in Suffolk living with her husband
Census 7 April 1861 (age 49-50) 31 High Street, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
Wife aged 55 born Lakenheath living with her husband.

Child 1: Sarah Gathercole

Name: Sarah Gathercole1
Sex: Female
Birth 1833 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 7-8) High Street, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
daughter aged 8 born in Suffolk living with parents

Child 2: Susanna Gathercole

Name: Susanna Gathercole1
Sex: Female
Birth 1835 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 5-6) High Street, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
daughter aged 6 born in Suffolk living with parents

Child 3: Rebecca Gathercole

Name: Rebecca Gathercole1
Sex: Female
Birth 1837 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 3-4) High Street, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
daughter aged 4 born in Suffolk living with parents

Child 4: Mary Gathercole

Name: Mary Gathercole1
Sex: Female
Birth 1839 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 1-2) High Street, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
daughter aged 2 born in Suffolk living with parents
Census 7 April 1861 (age 21-22) 31 High Street, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
daughter aged 21 unmarried, , born in lakenheath living with parents.

Child 5: Elizabeth Gathercole

Name: Elizabeth Gathercole4
Sex: Female
Birth 1842 (approx.) Lakenheath, Suffolk, England4
Census 7 April 1861 (age 18-19) 31 High Street, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
daughter aged 19 unmarried, Dressmaker born Lakenheath living with parents.

Child 6: James Gathercole

Name: James Gathercole4
Sex: Male
Birth 1846 (approx.) Lakenheath, Suffolk, England4
Census 7 April 1861 (age 14-15) 31 High Street, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
son aged 15 unmarried, working as an agricultural labourer born Lakenheath living with parents.

Child 7: Isaac Gathercole

Name: Isaac Gathercole4
Sex: Male
Birth 1849 (approx.) Lakenheath, Suffolk, England4
Census 7 April 1861 (age 11-12) 31 High Street, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
son aged 12
working as an agricultural labourer born Lakenheath living with parents.

Sources

1"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1841/1027/P257 own copy.
2"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1841/1027/P257.
3"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1143/P140.
4"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1143/P140 own copy.