Family of James Gathercole and Elizabeth

Husband: James Gathercole (1811?- )
Wife: Elizabeth (1816?- )
Children: Mary Gathercole (1838?- )
Robert Gathercole (1840?- )
James Gathercole (1845?- )
Elizabeth Gathercole (1849?- )
Emma Gathercole (1851?- )
Martha Gathercole (1855?- )
Susan Gathercole (1857?- )
Sarah Gathercole (1859?- )
Marriage before 18381

Husband: James Gathercole

Name: James Gathercole1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1811 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 29-30) Deaths Lane, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England1
head of the household aged 30 working as an agricultural labourer born in Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 49-50) Deaths Lane, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
head of the household aged 50 married working as an agricultural labourer born Lakenheath

Wife: Elizabeth

Name: Elizabeth1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Gathercole1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1816 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 24-25) Deaths Lane, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England1
Wife aged 25 born in Suffolk living with her husband
Census 7 April 1861 (age 44-45) Deaths Lane, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
Wife aged 48 married born Lakenheath living with her husband.

Child 1: Mary Gathercole

Name: Mary Gathercole1
Sex: Female
Birth 1838 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 2-3) Deaths Lane, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England1
daughter aged 3 born in Suffolk living with parents

Child 2: Robert Gathercole

Name: Robert Gathercole1
Sex: Male
Birth 1840 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 0-1) Deaths Lane, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England1
son aged 1 born SK living with parents
Census 7 April 1861 (age 20-21) Deaths Lane, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
son aged 20 unmarried, working as an agricultural labourer born Lakenheath living with parents.

Child 3: James Gathercole

Name: James Gathercole3
Sex: Male
Birth 1845 (approx.) Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
Census 7 April 1861 (age 15-16) Deaths Lane, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
son aged 16 unmarried, working as an agricultural labourer born Lakenheath living with parents

Child 4: Elizabeth Gathercole

Name: Elizabeth Gathercole3
Sex: Female
Birth 1849 (approx.) Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
Census 7 April 1861 (age 11-12) Deaths Lane, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
daughter aged 12 born Lakenheath living with parents

Child 5: Emma Gathercole

Name: Emma Gathercole3
Sex: Female
Birth 1851 (approx.) Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
Census 7 April 1861 (age 9-10) Deaths Lane, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
daughter aged 10 born Lakenheath living with parents

Child 6: Martha Gathercole

Name: Martha Gathercole3
Sex: Female
Birth 1855 (approx.) Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
Census 7 April 1861 (age 5-6) Deaths Lane, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
daughter aged 6 born Lakenheath living with parents

Child 7: Susan Gathercole

Name: Susan Gathercole3
Sex: Female
Birth 1857 (approx.) Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
Census 7 April 1861 (age 3-4) Deaths Lane, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
daughter aged 4 born Lakenheath living with parents

Child 8: Sarah Gathercole

Name: Sarah Gathercole3
Sex: Female
Birth 1859 (approx.) Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
Census 7 April 1861 (age 1-2) Deaths Lane, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
daughter aged 2 born Lakenheath living with parents

Sources

1"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1027 book:12 folio:24 page:4.
2"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1143/P121.
3"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1143/P121 own copy.