Family of William Gathercole and Susan

Husband: William Gathercole (1810?- )
Wife: Susan (1810?- )
Children: Joseph Gathercole (1841?- )
Emma Gathercole (1856?- )
Marriage before 18411

Husband: William Gathercole

Name: William Gathercole1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1810 (approx.) Lakenheath, Suffolk, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 50-51) Eather Lane, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
head of the household aged 51 Farmer empl. 10 men, himself & son born Lakenheath

Wife: Susan

Name: Susan1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Susan Gathercole1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1810 (approx.) Lakenheath, Suffolk, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 50-51) Eather Lane, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
Wife aged 51 born Lakenheath living with husband

Child 1: Joseph Gathercole

Name: Joseph Gathercole1
Sex: Male
Birth 1841 (approx.) Methwold, Norfolk, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 19-20) Eather Lane, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
son aged 20 u.m working as an agricultural labourer born Methwold Norfolk, living with parents

Child 2: Emma Gathercole

Name: Emma Gathercole1
Sex: Female
Birth 1856 (approx.) Lakenheath, Suffolk, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 4-5) Eather Lane, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
daughter aged 5 born Lakenheath living with parents.

Sources

1"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1143/P96 own copy.
2"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1143/P96.