See also

Family of John Palmer and Mary Allington

Husband: John Palmer (1812- )
Wife: Mary Allington (1821?- )
Children: Robert Palmer (1840- )
Josiah Palmer (1841- )
Maria Palmer (1845?- )
George Palmer (1849?- )
Thirza Palmer (1854- )
Marriage 30 July 1839 St. Mary's Church, Church Road, Woolpit, Suffolk, England1
John a labourer, both of this parish, groom's father Francis Palmer labourer, bride's father Robert Allington shoemaker

Husband: John Palmer

Name: John Palmer1
Sex: Male
Father: Francis Palmer (1777?-1856?)
Mother: Maria Ann Wittle (1783?-1856?)
Birth 24 May 1812 Woolpit, Suffolk, England1
Baptism 21 June 1812 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Road, Woolpit, Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 29) Heath, Woolpit, Suffolk, England2
head of the household aged 25 working as an agricultural labourer born in Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 48) Heath Road, Woolpit, Suffolk, England3
head of the household aged 48 Brickmaker born Woolpit Suffolk.

Wife: Mary Allington

Name: Mary Allington1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Palmer1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1821 (approx.) Woolpit, Suffolk, England1,4
Census 6 June 1841 (age 19-20) Heath, Woolpit, Suffolk, England2
Wife aged 20 born in Suffolk living with husband.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 39-40) Heath Road, Woolpit, Suffolk, England3
Wife aged 44 born Woolpit living with husband.

Child 1: Robert Palmer

Name: Robert Palmer2
Sex: Male
Birth 1840 Woolpit, Suffolk, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 0-1) Heath, Woolpit, Suffolk, England2
son aged 1 year born in Suffolk living with parents.

Child 2: Josiah Palmer

Name: Josiah Palmer2
Sex: Male
Birth 1841 Woolpit, Suffolk, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 0) Heath, Woolpit, Suffolk, England2
son aged 1 month born in Suffolk living with parents.

Child 3: Maria Palmer

Name: Maria Palmer4
Sex: Female
Birth 1845 (approx.) Woolpit, Suffolk, England4
Census 7 April 1861 (age 15-16) Heath Road, Woolpit, Suffolk, England3
daughter aged 16 unmarried, born Woolpit living with parents.

Child 4: George Palmer

Name: George Palmer4
Sex: Male
Birth 1849 (approx.) Woolpit, Suffolk, England4
Census 7 April 1861 (age 11-12) Heath Road, Woolpit, Suffolk, England3
son aged 12 born Woolpit living with parents.

Child 5: Thirza Palmer

Name: Thirza Palmer4,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Thurya Palmer4
Birth Q2 1854 Woolpit, Suffolk, England4,5
Census 7 April 1861 (age 6-7) Heath Road, Woolpit, Suffolk, England3
daughter aged 7 born Woolpit living with parents.

Note on Child 5: Thirza Palmer

name correct according to birth index5

Sources

1"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records". Woolpit St. Mary.
2"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1841/HO107/1036/P409.
3"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1145/P389,
4"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1145/P389, own copy.
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stow 1854 quarter:2 volume:4a page:481.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Ollington