See also

Family of David Oakley and Martha

Husband: David Oakley (1840?- )
Wife: Martha (1840?- )
Children: Henry C Oakley (1873?- )
Charles E Oakley (1878?- )
Kate C Oakley (1879?- )
Marriage before 18731

Husband: David Oakley

Name: David Oakley
Sex: Male
Father: John Oakley (1796?- )
Mother: Mary Shury (bap.1795, d.bef1871)
Birth 1840 (approx.)
Baptism 17 May 1840 (age 0) St. Michael's Church, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 0-1) Temple Cottages, Gorhambury, Hertfordshire, England3
son aged 1 born Hertfordshire living with parents.
Census 30 March 1851 (age 10-11) The Old Farm Loke, Gorhambury, Hertfordshire, England4
son aged 10 born St. Micael's Hertfordshire living with parents.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 20-21) Chatham, Kent, England5
Inmate aged 21 Private born in St. Albans Hertfordshire
Census 2 April 1871 (age 30-31) Honington, Lincolnshire, England6
Lodger widower aged 30 Railway Porter born Grahambury Park, St Alban's Hertfordshire living with Richard Lawson
Census 3 April 1881 (age 40-41) 77 Besabon Place, St. John, Westminster, London, England7
married head of the household aged 40 House Painter and decorator born Gorhambury Hertfordshire
Census 5 April 1891 (age 50-51) 64 Pulford Street, St. George, Hanover Square, London, England8
married head of the household aged 50 Painter born Gorhambury Hertfordshire

Wife: Martha

Name: Martha7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Martha Oakley7
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1840 (approx.) Barkston, Lincolnshire, England7
Census 3 April 1881 (age 40-41) 77 Besabon Place, St. John, Westminster, London, England7
Wif3e marr aged 41 Dressmaker born Barkstone LIN living with her husband.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 50-51) 64 Pulford Street, St. George, Hanover Square, London, England8
Wife aged 52 Dressmaker born Barkstone LIN living with her husband.

Child 1: Henry C Oakley

Name: Henry C Oakley7
Sex: Male
Birth 1873 (approx.) Claypole, Lincolnshire, England7
Census 3 April 1881 (age 7-8) 77 Besabon Place, St. John, Westminster, London, England7
son aged 8 attending school born Claypole LIN living with parents Deaf.

Child 2: Charles E Oakley

Name: Charles E Oakley7
Sex: Male
Birth 1878 (approx.) St. John, Middlesex, England7
Census 3 April 1881 (age 2-3) 77 Besabon Place, St. John, Westminster, London, England7
son aged 3 born St. John Middlesex living with parents.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 12-13) 64 Pulford Street, St. George, Hanover Square, London, England8
son aged 13 attending school born WestminsterLondon living with parents.

Child 3: Kate C Oakley

Name: Kate C Oakley7
Sex: Female
Birth 1879 (approx.) St. John, Middlesex, England7
Census 3 April 1881 (age 1-2) 77 Besabon Place, St. John, Westminster, London, England7
daughter aged 2 born St. John Middlesex living with parents.

Sources

1"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:116/79/39 - Ancestry.co.uk.
2Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org).
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:438/11/16 -.
4"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851/HO107/1713/512/8 -.
5"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 11861/RG9/483/137.
6"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:3362/P14.
7"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:116/79/39 -.
8"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:77/19/33 -.