See also

Family of Henry Oakley and Rachel Bennett

Husband: Henry Oakley (1844- )
Wife: Rachel Bennett (1853?- )
Children: Joseph Oakley (1875?- )
Frances Kate Oakley (1877?- )
Albert Oakley (1878?- )
Florence M Oakley (1879?- )
Alfred Oakley (1890?- )
Benjamin Oakley (1893?- )
Marriage 20 June 1874 Holy Trinity, Leverstock Green, Hertfordshire, England1
groom's father William Oakley, bride's father John Bennett

Husband: Henry Oakley

Name: Henry Oakley2,3
Sex: Male
Nickname: Harry
Father: William Oakley (1811?-bef1881)
Mother: Sarah Skegs (1811?- )
Occupation carman4
Birth Q1 1844 Sandridge, Hertfordshire, England1,2,3,4
Leverstock Green in 1881 census
Baptism 7 April 1844 (age 0) St. Leonard, Sandridge, Hertfordshire, England3
Census 30 March 1851 (age 6-7) Holly Bush, Tower Hill, Sandridge, Hertfordshire, England5
son aged 7 attending school born Sandridge Hertfordshire living with parents.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 38) 30 Little George Street, St. Pancras, London, England4
married head of the household working as a carman and living with his wife, three children and a nephew, born in Leverstock Green
Census 5 April 1891 (age 47) 216 Arlington Road, St. Pancras, London, England6
head of the household marr aged 56 Carmaker born Hertfordshire

Wife: Rachel Bennett

Name: Rachel Bennett1
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1853 (approx.) Leverstock Green, Hertfordshire, England1,4
Census 3 April 1881 (age 27) 30 Little George Street, St. Pancras, London, England4
married wife living with her husband, three children and a nephew, born in Leverstock Green
Census 5 April 1891 (age 37-38) 216 Arlington Road, St. Pancras, London, England6
married wife aged 39 born Hertfordshire living with husband.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 47-48) Belcony, Leverstock Green, Hertfordshire, England7
married head of the household aged 47 born Hertfordshire

Child 1: Joseph Oakley

Name: Joseph Oakley1
Sex: Male
Birth 1875 (approx.) Lincolnshire, England1,4
Baptism 13 June 1875 (age 0) Holy Trinity, Leverstock Green, Hertfordshire, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 6) 30 Little George Street, St. Pancras, London, England4
son attending school and living with his parents, two siblings and a cousin, born in Lincolnshire

Child 2: Frances Kate Oakley

Name: Frances Kate Oakley4
Sex: Female
Birth 1877 (approx.) Lincolnshire, England4
Baptism 20 May 1877 (age 0) Holy Trinity, Leverstock Green, Hertfordshire, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 4) 30 Little George Street, St. Pancras, London, England4
daughter attending school living with her parents, two siblings and a cousin, born in Lincolnshire

Child 3: Albert Oakley

Name: Albert Oakley6
Sex: Male
Birth 1878 (approx.) St. Pancras, Middlesex, England6
Census 5 April 1891 (age 12-13) 216 Arlington Road, St. Pancras, London, England6
son aged 5 born St. Pancras London living with parents.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 22-23) Belcony, Leverstock Green, Hertfordshire, England7
son aged 15 millhand for box maker5 born St. Pancras London living with mother.

Child 4: Florence M Oakley

Name: Florence M Oakley4
Sex: Female
Birth 1879 (approx.)4
Census 3 April 1881 (age 2) 30 Little George Street, St. Pancras, London, England4
daughter aged 2 living with her parents, two siblings and a cousin, born in Westwick Bow Cambs?
Census 5 April 1891 (age 11-12) 216 Arlington Road, St. Pancras, London, England6
daughter aged 13 attending school born St. Pancras London living with parents.

Child 5: Alfred Oakley

Name: Alfred Oakley6
Sex: Male
Birth 1890 (approx.) St. Pancras, London, England6
Census 5 April 1891 (age 0-1) 216 Arlington Road, St. Pancras, London, England6
son aged 1 born St. Pancras London living with parents.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 10-11) Belcony, Leverstock Green, Hertfordshire, England7
son aged 10 born St. Pancras London living with mother

Child 6: Benjamin Oakley

Name: Benjamin Oakley7
Sex: Male
Birth 1893 (approx.) St. Pancras, London, England7
Census 31 March 1901 (age 7-8) Belcony, Leverstock Green, Hertfordshire, England7
son aged 8 born St. Pancras London living with mother

Sources

1Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). Lowestoft Latter Day Saints Church.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. Albans 1844 quarter:1 volume:6 page:489.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Skigs
3"L.D.S. Church, Lowestoft-Church Register". Sandridge Church records.
4"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:201 folio:9 page:11.
5"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). HO107/1713/205.
6"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:118/112/p19.
7"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1326/114/p3.